Ancestor Report (Continued)
Ancestor Report (Continued)

Tenth Generation
921. Abigail KEMP150, 7G Grandmother, daughter of 1842. Samuel KEMP & 1843. Sarah FOSTER. Born on 27 Mar 1665 in Billerica, Massachusetts.

“In 1695 Abigail had an illegitimate child and Abigail was joined with her Foster relatives in posting a bond of £50 to secure the town of Andover from cost of maintenance of the child. There is no further record of either and quite likely she remarried. Abigail was ordered to receive 10 stripes for her deed.”355
924. Samuel SHATTUCK356, 7G Grandfather, son of 1812. Sgt. John SHATTUCK & 1813. Ruth WHITNEY. Born in 1673 in Watertown, Massachusetts. Died in Groton, Massachusetts, on 22 Jul 1758.

According to Shattuck’s Memorials349, “12. SAMUEL SHATTUCK, s. of John, (p. 71,) was b. in Wat. in 1673, and d. in Groton, intestate, July 22, 1758, ae. 85. Samuel, his eldest s. administered on his estate, valued at £236 14. 7.

“He m. ELIZABETH BLOOD, b. April 27, 1675, dau. of James Blood and Elizabeth Longley. (See note, p. 80.) [This note outlines the history of the Longley family.] She d. Oct. 20, 1759, ae. 84 y. 5 m. 23 d. One year before her death her son John, at the request of the other heirs, was appointed her guardian, because she was of ‘great age and under bodily and mental infirmity and not capable of caring for her own subsistence.’ Her separate estate was then valued at £182 16. 11, and consisted principally in lands, the title to most of which came to her by inheritance from the Bloods and Longleys. She united with the church in 1705, and her husband in 1709.”
He married Elizabeth BLOOD150, 7G Grandmother abt 1695.344
They had the following children:
462i.
Samuel, 6G Grandfather (1696-1775)
ii.
James, 7G Uncle (1700-1769)
iii.
Jeremiah, 7G Uncle (1703-1798)
iv.
Elizabeth99, 7G Aunt (1705-1784)
v.
Ruth, 7G Aunt (1709-)
vi.
John, 7G Uncle (1711-1785)
vii.
David, 7G Uncle (1713-1774)
viii.
Sarah, 7G Aunt (1717-)
ix.
Rachel, 7G Aunt (1719-1796)
x.
Joseph?, 7G Uncle (1707-1772)
925. Elizabeth BLOOD150, 7G Grandmother, daughter of 920. James BLOOD & 1815. Elizabeth LONGLEY. Born on 27 Apr 1675. Died on 20 Oct 1759.

According to Shattuck’s Memorials349, Samuel Shattuck “m. ELIZABETH BLOOD, b. April 27, 1675, dau. of James Blood and Elizabeth Longley. (See note, p. 80.) [This note outlines the history of the Longley family.] She d. Oct. 20, 1759, ae. 84 y. 5 m. 23 d. One year before her death her son John, at the request of the other heirs, was appointed her guardian, because she was of ‘great age and under bodily and mental infirmity and not capable of caring for her own subsistence.’ Her separate estate was then valued at £182 16. 11, and consisted principally in lands, the title to most of which came to her by inheritance from the Bloods and Longleys. She united with the church in 1705, and her husband in 1709.”
926. Thomas WILLIAMS357,358, 7G Grandfather, son of 1852. Thomas WILLIAMS & 1853. Mary HOLDEN. Born 17d 1m 1666/7. Died in Groton, Massachusetts, on 4 Aug 1704.

This Thomas Williams’ deathdate of 4 Aug 1704 is one day off from his father’s, suggesting that the two of them may be confused in the records, or perhaps that they were both killed at the same event.
He married Elizabeth BLOOD150, 7G Grandmother abt 1691.359
They had the following children:
i.
Sarah, 7G Aunt (1692-)
ii.
Elizabeth, 7G Aunt (1694-)
iii.
Isaac, 7G Uncle (1699-1773)
463iv.
Anna, 6G Grandmother (1702-1757)
927. Elizabeth BLOOD150, 7G Grandmother, daughter of 1854. Nathaniel BLOOD & 1855. Hannah (Anna) PARKER. Born on 7 Oct 1673. Died bef 20 Nov 1746.

Butler360 appears to have misprinted the birthdate of this Elizabeth Blood as “Oct. 7, 1678” instead of Oct. 7, 1673. This can be seen because Butler lists Elizabeth as the second child, also correct, but the birthdate he gives is out of sequence for the order in which the children are listed. Further, Butler correctly lists Elizabeth’s sister Mary as being born on 17 Apr 1678, and both this date and the date of 7 Oct 1678 for Elizabeth cannot be correct. Shattuck’s Memorials361 correctly gives Elizabeth’s birthdate as 7 Oct 1673. Butler also incorrectly reports that this Elizabeth Blood “Married Samuel Shattuck.”360 The Elizabeth Blood who married Samuel Shattuck was b. 27 Apr 1675 and was the daughter of James Blood and Elizabeth Longley.349
936. James BLOOD. (Same as number 460.)
937. Catharine _____. (Same as number 461.)
938. Joseph FARLEY362, 7G Grandfather, son of 1876. Caleb FARLEY & 1877. Lydia MOORE. Born on 6 Apr 1683 in Billerica, Massachusetts. Died in Billerica, Massachusetts, on 19 Dec 1752.
He married Abigail COOK362, 7G Grandmother on 8 May 1712 Cambridge, Massachusetts.
They had one child:
469i.
Sarah, 6G Grandmother (1721-1754)
939. Abigail COOK362, 7G Grandmother, daughter of 1878. Samuel COOK & 1879. Abigail GRIGGS. Born on 31 Mar 1688 in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Died in Billerica, Massachusetts, on 11 Jan 1753.
978. Jonathan FARNSWORTH363, 7G Grandfather, son of 1956. Jonathan FARNSWORTH & 1957. Ruth SHATTUCK. Born on 17 Mar 1701 in Groton, Massachusetts. Died in Harvard, Massachusetts, on 1 Aug 1775.
He married Mary BURT363, 7G Grandmother on 30 Jun 1725 Medford, Massachusetts.
They had one child:
489i.
Rachel, 6G Grandmother
979. Mary BURT363, 7G Grandmother, daughter of 1958. John BURT & 1959. Rebecca GROUT. Born on 17 May 1702 in Sudbury, Massachusetts.
980. Daniel SHED99, 7G Grandfather, son of 1960. Samuel SHED & 1961. Elizabeth BOWERS. Born 11 Jan 1692/3 in Billerica, Massachusetts. Died in Groton, Massachusetts, on 2 Oct 1723.

According to the Shed Genealogy364, Daniel Shed “was born in Billerica, Mass., 11 Jan. 1692/3, and when a child was taken by his parents in their successive removals to Chelmsford in 1694 and Groton in 1702. He became a farmer in Groton and though his life was cut short in early manhood yet he had acquired considerable property. He died 2 Oct. 1723, a few weeks prior to his father’s death. His widow was administratrix of his estate with Jonathan Hubbard; the papers relating to its settlement show he had four children of whom one was born five months after his death; the inventory of his estate was about £392, a good sum for a young man in those days. (Middlesex County Probate Records, File 20198.)

“He married about 1714, “ABIGAIL _____; she married again, 20 Oct. 1725, DANIEL FARNSWORTH, born 11 May, 1692, son of John and Hannah (Aldis) Farnsworth of Groton. He was chosen deacon of the church in Groton 14 May 1729, was an estimable citizen, and died there 27 Jan. 1775. They had no children.”
He married Abigail _____99, 7G Grandmother abt 1714 Groton, Massachusetts.
They had the following children:
490i.
Daniel, 6G Grandfather (1715-)
ii.
Abigail99, 7G Aunt (1718-1812)
iii.
Rebecca99, 7G Aunt (1721-1744)
iv.
Elizabeth99, 7G Aunt (1724-)
981. Abigail _____99, 7G Grandmother.

FamilySearch records the marriage of an Abigail Pattin and Daniel Shed in Billerica in 1710. Could that be this couple?
982. Lieut. William TARBELL10,365, 7G Grandfather, son of 1964. Thomas TARBELL & 1965. Elizabeth WOODS. Born 10 or 19 Jun 1689 in Groton, Massachusetts. Died in Groton, Massachusetts, on 26 Dec 1757. Buried in Groton, Massachusetts.366

Skeate367 gives William Tarbell’s birthdate as “June 10 or 19, 1689.”
He married Mary FARNSWORTH10,365, 7G Grandmother bef 11 Nov 1716.
They had the following children:
i.
Sarah (Died as Child), 7G Aunt (<1717-)
ii.
William, 7G Uncle (1719-)
491iii.
Mary, 6G Grandmother (1721-)
iv.
John, 7G Uncle (1724-)
v.
James, 7G Uncle (1725-)
vi.
Elizabeth, 7G Aunt (1728-)
vii.
Alice, 7G Aunt (1729-)
viii.
Susanna, 7G Aunt (1731-)
ix.
Hannah, 7G Aunt (1733-)
x.
Benjamin, 7G Uncle (1736-)
xi.
Oliver, 7G Uncle (1739-)
983. Mary FARNSWORTH10,365, 7G Grandmother, daughter of 1966. Benjamin FARNSWORTH & 1967. Mary PRESCOTT. Born 5 Jan 1695/6 in Groton, Massachusetts. Died on 29 Feb 1784.

Skeate368 gives Mary Farnsworth’s birthdate as “Jan. 5, 1696.”
984. John STEARNS156, 7G Grandfather, son of 1968. Isaac STEARNS & 1969. Sarah BEERS. Born in 1675. Will dated on 29 May 1733. Died in Bedford, Massachusetts, on 14 Jun 1734.

See under his father-in-law, Samuel Davis, regarding confusion in the literature over the identity of his wife, who was either Mary Davis (as shown here) or Mary’s sister Mercy Davis.
He married Mary DAVIS65, 7G Grandmother on 26 Apr 1699.65
They had one child:
492i.
Eleazer, 6G Grandfather (1704-)
985. Mary DAVIS65, 7G Grandmother, daughter of 400. Samuel DAVIS & 401. Mary MEDDOWES. Born on 12 Aug 1677.

There is confusion in the literature about the identity of the wife of John Davis; it may be this Mary, or her sister Mercy. See under Mary’s father, Samuel Davis, for further details.
992. John CUMMINGS55, 7G Grandfather, son of 1984. John CUMMINGS & 1985. Elisabeth KINSLEY. Born on 7 Jul 1682. Died in Westford, Massachusetts, on 27 Apr 1759.

According to Mooar’s Descendants of Isaac Cummings369, “11. JOHN CUMMINGS, (John3, John2, Isaac1) married, Oct. 3, 1705 (recorded in Charlestown), Elizabeth Adams. He died in Westford, where he was an early settler, Apr. 27, 1759. She died Apr. 30, 1759, only three days after. His farm was on Stoney brook. ‘Samuel Spaulding deeded to John Cummings, of Chelmsford, land on Stoney brook, Jan. 19, 1721-2,’ near present railroad station, including land latterly owned by Mr. Geo. B. Dupee and Sarah Cummings. He bought land as early as 1707. His dwelling was probably near Mr. Dupee’s and the Great Elm. He was moderator of the meeting called in the west precinct of Chelmsford, to make choice of a minister, May 2, 1727. He was called deacon then, although the second church was not organized until August following. Rev. E. R. Hodgman (History of Westford to whom as well as to his history this compiler is much indebted), infers that he had been deacon in the first church before this time. He was elected deacon, however, in the new precinct in Dec., 1727. He was moderator of the first recorded town meeting in Westford, Mar. 2, 1729-30, and was chosen one of the first board of selectmen. He appears on the board during 13 years. He was town clerk in 1736.” A list of his children follows.
He married Elizabeth ADAMS55, 7G Grandmother on 3 Oct 1705 Charlestown, Massachusetts.
They had the following children:
i.
Elisabeth55, 7G Aunt (1706-)
ii.
Mary55, 7G Aunt (1708-1778)
iii.
Lieut. John55, 7G Uncle (1710-1789)
iv.
Dea. William55, 7G Uncle (1712-1758)
496v.
Thomas, 6G Grandfather (1714-)
509vi.
Abigail, 6G Grandmother (1716-1743)
vii.
Samuel55, 7G Uncle (1718-1796)
viii.
Ephraim55, 7G Uncle (1720-)
ix.
Bridget55, 7G Aunt (1722->1765)
x.
Ebenezer55 (Died as Infant), 7G Uncle (1726-1727)
993. Elizabeth ADAMS55, 7G Grandmother, daughter of 1010. Pelatiah ADAMS & 1011. Ruth PARKER. Died on 30 Apr 1759.
994. Josiah FASSET, 7G Grandfather, son of 1988. Patrick FASSET & 1989. Sarah REYLEY. Born on 1 Dec 1687.

Data from http://www.mtjeff.com/~bodenst/ICFA/database/dat37.htm#4

Probably son of the immigrant Patrick Fassett described at http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Prairie/4678/G0000023.HTML#I1009. Details to be entered.
He married Sarah WOOLEY, 7G Grandmother.
They had one child:
497i.
Sarah, 6G Grandmother
995. Sarah WOOLEY, 7G Grandmother.
996. Maj. Eleazer LAWRENCE370, 7G Grandfather, son of 1992. Peleg LAWRENCE & 1993. Elizabeth MORSE. Born on 28 Feb 1674. Will dated on 29 Dec 1749. Died on 9 Mar 1754.

According to Bond’s Watertown,371 “Major ELEAZER LAWRENCE, first of Groton, where his chil. were b.; afterward of Littleton, and in the settlement of his estate, Dec. 19, 1754, said to be of Pepperill. He m. MARY _____. He d. Mar. 9, 1754, aged 80, and his wid. d. June 29, 1761, aged 82. His Will, dated Dec. 29, 1749, mentions wife Mary; sons, Peleg, Jonathan, David, Eleazer, and Samuel; heirs of dr. Elizabeth But-[p. 824]trick; drs. Mary Fletcher, Sarah Cummings, Experience Keep, and Prudence Parker. Among his heirs were Benjamin and Sarah Davis, Isaac and Mary Russell, probably heirs of dr. Elizabeth. May 24, 1721, he gave bond as guardian of Ephraim Whitcomb.”
He married Mary SCRIPTURE372, 7G Grandmother.
They had the following children:
i.
Elizabeth197, 7G Aunt (1699-)
ii.
Dea. Peleg197, 7G Uncle (1701-1757)
iii.
Dea. Jonathan197, 7G Uncle (1703-1789)
iv.
David197, 7G Uncle (1705-1790)
498v.
Eleazer, 6G Grandfather (1697-1789)
vi.
Mary197, 7G Aunt
vii.
Sarah197, 7G Aunt
viii.
Samuel197, 7G Uncle (1714-)
ix.
Experience197, 7G Aunt (1719-)
x.
Prudence197, 7G Aunt (1722-)
997. Mary SCRIPTURE372, 7G Grandmother, daughter of 846. Samuel SCRIPTURE & 847. Elizabeth KNAPP. Born 7 Feb 1680/1 in Groton, Massachusetts. Died on 29 Jun 1761.373

The identification of Eleazer Lawrence’s wife Mary as Mary Scripture comes from the Smoky Kin website.323 I have not yet found that identification in any printed sources.
New England genealogy files of Robert J. O’Hara, automatically output by Reunion for Macintosh. For additional genealogical data in other formats, including specialized lists of immigrant ancestors and notable kin, please visit my main genealogy page: http://rjohara.net/gen/ For information about many of the localities mentioned here please visit NewEnglandTowns.org: http://newenglandtowns.org