New England Genealogy Notes

Research notes on ancestors and relatives from early New England, including Boston Irish and Massachusetts Bay Puritan families.

Tenth Generation (Continued)

921 Abigail KEMP47, 7G Grandmother.  Born on 27 Mar 1665 in Billerica, Massachusetts.

"In 1695 Abigail had an illegitimate child and Abigail was joined with her Foster relatives in posting a bond of �50 to secure the town of Andover from cost of maintenance of the child. There is no further record of either and quite likely she remarried. Abigail was ordered to receive 10 stripes for her deed."47

924 Samuel SHATTUCK23, 7G Grandfather.  Born in 1673 in Watertown, Massachusetts. Died in Groton, Massachusetts, on 22 Jul 1758.

According to Shattuck's Memorials23, "12. SAMUEL SHATTUCK, s. of John, (p. 71,) was b. in Wat. in 1673, and d. in Groton, intestate, July 22, 1758, ae. 85. Samuel, his eldest s. administered on his estate, valued at �236 14. 7.

"He m. ELIZABETH BLOOD, b. April 27, 1675, dau. of James Blood and Elizabeth Longley. (See note, p. 80.) [This note outlines the history of the Longley family.] She d. Oct. 20, 1759, ae. 84 y. 5 m. 23 d. One year before her death her son John, at the request of the other heirs, was appointed her guardian, because she was of 'great age and under bodily and mental infirmity and not capable of caring for her own subsistence.' Her separate estate was then valued at �182 16. 11, and consisted principally in lands, the title to most of which came to her by inheritance from the Bloods and Longleys. She united with the church in 1705, and her husband in 1709."

He married Elizabeth BLOOD47, 7G Grandmother, abt 1695.47

They had the following children:
462 i. Samuel (1696-1775)
ii. James (1700-1769)
iii. Jeremiah (1703-1798)
iv. Elizabeth34 (1705-1784)
v. Ruth (1709-)
vi. John (1711-1785)
vii. David (1713-1774)
viii. Sarah (1717-)
ix. Rachel (1719-1796)
x. Joseph? (1707-1772)

925 Elizabeth BLOOD47, 7G Grandmother.  Born on 27 Apr 1675. Died on 20 Oct 1759.

According to Shattuck's Memorials23, Samuel Shattuck "m. ELIZABETH BLOOD, b. April 27, 1675, dau. of James Blood and Elizabeth Longley. (See note, p. 80.) [This note outlines the history of the Longley family.] She d. Oct. 20, 1759, ae. 84 y. 5 m. 23 d. One year before her death her son John, at the request of the other heirs, was appointed her guardian, because she was of 'great age and under bodily and mental infirmity and not capable of caring for her own subsistence.' Her separate estate was then valued at �182 16. 11, and consisted principally in lands, the title to most of which came to her by inheritance from the Bloods and Longleys. She united with the church in 1705, and her husband in 1709."

926 Thomas WILLIAMS18,10, 7G Grandfather.  Born on 17d 1m 1666/7. Died in Groton, Massachusetts, on 4 Aug 1704.

This Thomas Williams' deathdate of 4 Aug 1704 is one day off from his father's, suggesting that the two of them may be confused in the records, or perhaps that they were both killed at the same event.

He married Elizabeth BLOOD47, 7G Grandmother, abt 1691.47

They had the following children:
i. Sarah (1692-)
ii. Elizabeth (1694-)
iii. Isaac (1699-1773)
463 iv. Anna (1702-1757)

927 Elizabeth BLOOD47, 7G Grandmother.  Born on 7 Oct 1673. Died bef 20 Nov 1746.

Butler18 appears to have misprinted the birthdate of this Elizabeth Blood as "Oct. 7, 1678" instead of Oct. 7, 1673. This can be seen because Butler lists Elizabeth as the second child, also correct, but the birthdate he gives is out of sequence for the order in which the children are listed. Further, Butler correctly lists Elizabeth's sister Mary as being born on 17 Apr 1678, and both this date and the date of 7 Oct 1678 for Elizabeth cannot be correct. Shattuck's Memorials23 correctly gives Elizabeth's birthdate as 7 Oct 1673. Butler also incorrectly reports that this Elizabeth Blood "Married Samuel Shattuck."18 The Elizabeth Blood who married Samuel Shattuck was b. 27 Apr 1675 and was the daughter of James Blood and Elizabeth Longley.23

936 James BLOOD. (Same as ahnentafel number 460.)

937 Catharine _____. (Same as ahnentafel number 461.)

938 Joseph FARLEY86, 7G Grandfather.  Born on 6 Apr 1683 in Billerica, Massachusetts. Died in Billerica, Massachusetts, on 19 Dec 1752.

He married Abigail COOK86, 7G Grandmother, on 8 May 1712 in Cambridge, Massachusetts.

They had one child:
469 i. Sarah (1721-1754)

939 Abigail COOK86, 7G Grandmother.  Born on 31 Mar 1688 in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Died in Billerica, Massachusetts, on 11 Jan 1753.

978 Jonathan FARNSWORTH87, 7G Grandfather.  Born on 17 Mar 1701 in Groton, Massachusetts. Died in Harvard, Massachusetts, on 1 Aug 1775.

He married Mary BURT87, 7G Grandmother, on 30 Jun 1725 in Medford, Massachusetts.

They had one child:
489 i. Rachel

979 Mary BURT87, 7G Grandmother.  Born on 17 May 1702 in Sudbury, Massachusetts.

980 Daniel SHED34, 7G Grandfather.  Born on 11 Jan 1692/3 in Billerica, Massachusetts. Died in Groton, Massachusetts, on 2 Oct 1723.

According to the Shed Genealogy34, Daniel Shed "was born in Billerica, Mass., 11 Jan. 1692/3, and when a child was taken by his parents in their successive removals to Chelmsford in 1694 and Groton in 1702. He became a farmer in Groton and though his life was cut short in early manhood yet he had acquired considerable property. He died 2 Oct. 1723, a few weeks prior to his father's death. His widow was administratrix of his estate with Jonathan Hubbard; the papers relating to its settlement show he had four children of whom one was born five months after his death; the inventory of his estate was about �392, a good sum for a young man in those days. (Middlesex County Probate Records, File 20198.)

"He married about 1714, "ABIGAIL _____; she married again, 20 Oct. 1725, DANIEL FARNSWORTH, born 11 May, 1692, son of John and Hannah (Aldis) Farnsworth of Groton. He was chosen deacon of the church in Groton 14 May 1729, was an estimable citizen, and died there 27 Jan. 1775. They had no children."

He married Abigail _____34, 7G Grandmother, abt 1714 in Groton, Massachusetts.

They had the following children:
490 i. Daniel (1715-)
ii. Abigail34 (1718-1812)
iii. Rebecca34 (1721-1744)
iv. Elizabeth34 (1724-)

981 Abigail _____34, 7G Grandmother.

FamilySearch records the marriage of an Abigail Pattin and Daniel Shed in Billerica in 1710. Could that be this couple?

982 Lieut. William TARBELL8,74, 7G Grandfather.  Born on 10 or 19 Jun 1689 in Groton, Massachusetts. Died in Groton, Massachusetts, on 26 Dec 1757. Buried in Groton, Massachusetts.88

Skeate74 gives William Tarbell's birthdate as "June 10 or 19, 1689."

He married Mary FARNSWORTH8,74, 7G Grandmother, bef 11 Nov 1716.

They had the following children:
i. Sarah (Died as Child) (<1717-)
ii. William (1719-)
491 iii. Mary (1721-)
iv. John (1724-)
v. James (1725-)
vi. Elizabeth (1728-)
vii. Alice (1729-)
viii. Susanna (1731-)
ix. Hannah (1733-)
x. Benjamin (1736-)
xi. Oliver (1739-)

983 Mary FARNSWORTH8,74, 7G Grandmother.  Born on 5 Jan 1695/6 in Groton, Massachusetts. Died on 29 Feb 1784.

Skeate8 gives Mary Farnsworth's birthdate as "Jan. 5, 1696."

984 John STEARNS48, 7G Grandfather.  Born in 1675. Will dated on 29 May 1733. Died in Bedford, Massachusetts, on 14 Jun 1734.

See under his father-in-law, Samuel Davis, regarding confusion in the literature over the identity of his wife, who was either Mary Davis (as shown here) or Mary's sister Mercy Davis.

He married Mary DAVIS29, 7G Grandmother, on 26 Apr 1699.29

They had one child:
492 i. Eleazer (1704-)

985 Mary DAVIS29, 7G Grandmother.  Born on 12 Aug 1677.

There is confusion in the literature about the identity of the wife of John Davis; it may be this Mary, or her sister Mercy. See under Mary's father, Samuel Davis, for further details.

992 John CUMMINGS15, 7G Grandfather.  Born on 7 Jul 1682. Died in Westford, Massachusetts, on 27 Apr 1759.

According to Mooar's Descendants of Isaac Cummings15, "11. JOHN CUMMINGS, (John3, John2, Isaac1) married, Oct. 3, 1705 (recorded in Charlestown), Elizabeth Adams. He died in Westford, where he was an early settler, Apr. 27, 1759. She died Apr. 30, 1759, only three days after. His farm was on Stoney brook. 'Samuel Spaulding deeded to John Cummings, of Chelmsford, land on Stoney brook, Jan. 19, 1721-2,' near present railroad station, including land latterly owned by Mr. Geo. B. Dupee and Sarah Cummings. He bought land as early as 1707. His dwelling was probably near Mr. Dupee's and the Great Elm. He was moderator of the meeting called in the west precinct of Chelmsford, to make choice of a minister, May 2, 1727. He was called deacon then, although the second church was not organized until August following. Rev. E. R. Hodgman (History of Westford to whom as well as to his history this compiler is much indebted), infers that he had been deacon in the first church before this time. He was elected deacon, however, in the new precinct in Dec., 1727. He was moderator of the first recorded town meeting in Westford, Mar. 2, 1729-30, and was chosen one of the first board of selectmen. He appears on the board during 13 years. He was town clerk in 1736." A list of his children follows.

He married Elizabeth ADAMS15, 7G Grandmother, on 3 Oct 1705 in Charlestown, Massachusetts.

They had the following children:
i. Elisabeth15 (1706-)
ii. Mary15 (1708-1778)
iii. John15 (1710-1789)
iv. William15 (1712-1758)
496 v. Thomas (1714-)
509 vi. Abigail (1716-1743)
vii. Samuel15 (1718-1796)
viii. Ephraim15 (1720-)
ix. Bridget15 (1722->1765)
x. Ebenezer15 (Died as Infant) (1726-1727)

993 Elizabeth ADAMS15, 7G Grandmother.  Died on 30 Apr 1759.

994 Josiah FASSET, 7G Grandfather.  Born on 1 Dec 1687.

Data from http://www.mtjeff.com/~bodenst/ICFA/database/dat37.htm#4

Probably son of the immigrant Patrick Fassett described at http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Prairie/4678/G0000023.HTML#I1009. Details to be entered.

He married Sarah WOOLEY, 7G Grandmother.

They had one child:
497 i. Sarah

995 Sarah WOOLEY, 7G Grandmother.

996 Maj. Eleazer LAWRENCE40, 7G Grandfather.  Born on 28 Feb 1674. Will dated on 29 Dec 1749. Died on 9 Mar 1754.

According to Bond's Watertown,40 "Major ELEAZER LAWRENCE, first of Groton, where his chil. were b.; afterward of Littleton, and in the settlement of his estate, Dec. 19, 1754, said to be of Pepperill. He m. MARY _____. He d. Mar. 9, 1754, aged 80, and his wid. d. June 29, 1761, aged 82. His Will, dated Dec. 29, 1749, mentions wife Mary; sons, Peleg, Jonathan, David, Eleazer, and Samuel; heirs of dr. Elizabeth But-[p. 824]trick; drs. Mary Fletcher, Sarah Cummings, Experience Keep, and Prudence Parker. Among his heirs were Benjamin and Sarah Davis, Isaac and Mary Russell, probably heirs of dr. Elizabeth. May 24, 1721, he gave bond as guardian of Ephraim Whitcomb."

He married Mary SCRIPTURE31, 7G Grandmother.

They had the following children:
i. Elizabeth40 (1699-)
ii. Peleg40 (1701-1757)
iii. Jonathan40 (1703-1789)
iv. David40 (1705-1790)
498 v. Eleazer (1697-1789)
vi. Mary40
vii. Sarah40
viii. Samuel40 (1714-)
ix. Experience40 (1719-)
x. Prudence40 (1722-)

997 Mary SCRIPTURE31, 7G Grandmother.  Born on 7 Feb 1680/1 in Groton, Massachusetts. Died on 29 Jun 1761.40

The identification of Eleazer Lawrence's wife Mary as Mary Scripture comes from the Smoky Kin website.82 I have not yet found that identification in any printed sources.


Previous * Next

Contents * Index * Surnames * Contact
New England genealogy files of Robert J. O'Hara, automatically output by Reunion 8 for Macintosh. For additional genealogical data in other formats, including specialized lists of immigrant ancestors and notable kin, please visit my main genealogy page: http://rjohara.net/gen/ For information about many of the localities mentioned here please visit NewEnglandTowns.org: http://newenglandtowns.org