New England Genealogy Notes

Research notes on ancestors and relatives from early New England, including Boston Irish and Massachusetts Bay Puritan families.

Eleventh Generation (Continued)

1989 Sarah REYLEY, 8G Grandmother. Born in 1644. Died on 15 Jan 1739/40.

1992 Peleg LAWRENCE40, 8G Grandfather.  Born on 10 Jan 1646/7. Died in Groton, Massachusetts, in 1692.

According to Bond's Watertown,40 Peleg Lawrence "of Groton, m., 1668, ELIZABETH MORSE, b. Sept. 1, 1647, a sister of his brother Nathaniel's wife. He d. in Groton, 1692, aged 45, and admin. was granted Mar. 13, 1692-3, to wid. Elizabeth, son Samuel, and Nathaniel Lawrence, Jr. June 7, 1714, in Sherburne, Elizabeth Lawrence gave her dr.-in-law Abigail, wid. of her son Samuel, a receipt for money."

He married Elizabeth MORSE40, 8G Grandmother, on 22 Dec 1668 in Medfield, Massachusetts.57

They had the following children:
i. Elizabeth40 (1669-)
ii. Samuel40 (1671-)
996 iii. Eleazer (1674-1754)
iv. Jonathan40 (1679-)
v. Abigail40 (1681-)
vi. Jeremiah40 (Died as Infant) (1687-1687)
vii. Joseph40 (1688-)
viii. Daniel40
ix. Susanna40

1993 Elizabeth MORSE40, 8G Grandmother.  Born on 1 Sep 1647. Died on 12 Jun 1715.82

1994 Samuel SCRIPTURE. (Same as ahnentafel number 846.)

1995 Elizabeth KNAPP. (Same as ahnentafel number 847.)

1996 Simon TUTTLE62, 8G Grandfather.  was baptized on 10 Jan 1630/1 in St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England. Buried on 11 Jan 1691/2 in Ipswich, Massachusetts. Immigrated in 1635 "Planter".

There is confusion in the literature concerning a number of details in the life of Simon Tuttle and his wife Sarah Cogswell. See under her name for further information.

Simon Tuttle was "Survived by 9 children. On 04 Apr 1674 Ipswich MA he deposed he was only living child of his parents."62

He married Sarah COGSWELL106, 8G Grandmother, 1662/3 in Ipswich, Massachusetts.

They had the following children:
i. Joanna62 (1664-)
ii. John62 (1666-1716)
998 iii. Simon (1667-1746)
iv. Elizabeth62 (1670-1752)
v. Sarah62 (1672-)
vi. Abigail62 (1673-1756)
vii. Susanna62 (1675-)
viii. William62 (1677-)
ix. Charles62 (1679-1752)
x. Mary106 (Died as Child) (1680-)
xi. Jonathan106 (Died as Child) (1682-)
xii. Ruth62 (1685-1728)

1997 Sarah COGSWELL106, 8G Grandmother.  Born abt 1632 in Westbury Leigh, Wiltshire, England. Died in Ipswich, Massachusetts, on 25 Jan 1732. Immigrated in 1635 "Angel Gabriel" from Bristol to Pemaquid, Maine.

There is much confusion in the literature concerning the facts of Sarah Cogswell's life. I follow here Donald James Cogswell's Descendants of John Cogswell106 [DJC], and then note discrepancies in other sources.

DJC reports that Sarah Cogswell, daughter of John and Elizabeth (Thompson) Cogswell, was "Born circa 1632 in Westbury Leigh, Wiltshire, England. Died 25 Jan 1732 at age 100." DJC further notes, with respect to son John Tuttle, that "The Tuttle Family Genealogy states that John Tuttle was the son of Simon Tuttle and Sarah Cogswell. The Burnham Family Genealogy states that John Tuttle was the son of Simon Tuttle and his first wife, Martha Ward."106 (Gwen Campbell's Tuttle genealogy62 identifies Martha Ward as son John's wife, not his mother; the Burnham volume referred to is perhaps in error.) To add to the confusion, the list of Simon and Sarah (Cogswell) Tuttle's children in DJC is prefixed by the words "Simon and Ruth (Cogswell) Tuttle had the following children:"106 The name 'Ruth' here would seem to be a simple error for 'Sarah.'

Although DJC reports Sarah Cogswell's birthdate as "circa 1632" and her deathdate as "25 Jan 1732", Campbell's Tuttle genealogy says Sarah Cogswell was born about 1645, and "d. 24 Jan 1732 Ipswich MA age 86"62 citing as sources for the couple "published vital records", "Dawes-Gates Ancestral Lines, Ferris 1943; vol. 1, pg 600-605", and "Hale, House and Related Families, Jacobus & Waterman 1952". If this birthdate is correct then Sarah was born in New England rather than in England.

Both birthdates for Sarah Cogswell, abt 1632 and abt 1645, can be found in many other sources, especially on the web. Research in more nearly primary materials will be needed to clear up this confusion. It is possible there are two Sarah Cogswells combined here, or perhaps a missing generation.

1998 Samuel ROGERS, 8G Grandfather.  Born on 16 Jan 1634/5 in Assington, Suffolk, England. Died in Ipswich, Massachusetts, on 21 Dec 1693. Immigrated in Nov 1636 London to Boston.

He married Sarah WADE68, 8G Grandmother, on 13 Nov 1661 in Ipswich, Massachusetts.

They had one child:
999 i. Mary (1672-1736)

1999 Sarah WADE68, 8G Grandmother.  Born say 1641.

2016 John WRIGHT4, 8G Grandfather.  Born abt 1631. Died in Woburn, Massachusetts, on 30 Apr 1714.

He married Abigail WARREN4, 8G Grandmother, on 10 May 1661 in Woburn, Massachusetts.

They had one child:
1008 i. John (1662-1730)

2017 Abigail WARREN4, 8G Grandmother.  Born on 27 Oct 1640 in Weymouth, Massachusetts. Died in Weymouth, Massachusetts, on 6 Apr 1726.

2018 John STEVENS. (Same as ahnentafel number 1796.)

2019 Elizabeth HILDRETH. (Same as ahnentafel number 1797.)

2020 Lieut. Thomas ADAMS89, 8G Grandfather.  was baptized on 25 Mar 1612 in Barton St. David, Somersetshire, England. Immigrated in 1638.  on 10 May 1643. Died in Chelmsford, Massachusetts, on 20 Jul 1688.

According to Bartlett,89 "'Thomas Addames the sonne of Henry & Edith Addames was baptized xxvth day of Marche 1612.' (Transcript for 1612 of parish register of Barton St. David.) He came to New England with his parents in 1638 and located with them in Braintree, but is first mentioned here as admitted a freeman of the Massachusetts Colony 10 May 1643. He next appears as one of the thirty-two Braintree petitioners concerning a land grant in Oct. 1645. (Massachusetts Colony Records, volume 2, pages 293 and 128.) He was of Concord, Mass., in 1646 where he and also his brothers John and Samuel Adams became land owners. On 1 Jan. 1654, Thomas Adams of Concord sold to Samuel Stratton of Concord 'the house lately called the house of John Adams, last inhabited by William How.' (Middlesex County Deeds, volume 1, page 167.) In 1655 he became one of the founders of Chelmsford, Mass., where he held various town offices and was a deputy to the Massachusetts General Court in 1673. In May 1678 he was appointed ensign and in May 1682 lieutenant of the Chelmsford military company, of which his brother Samuel Adams was captain. (Massachusetts Colony Records, volume 5, pages 189 and 358.) 'Thomas Adams died July 20, 1688, aged 76 years.' Chelmsford Vital Records, page 359.)

"He married in New England, about 1642, Mary _____; she was born in England about 1613 and died in Charlestown, Mass., 23 Mar. 1694/5, aged 82 years. (Records of Charlestown.)"

Thomas Adams was a member of the Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company of Massachusetts, elected 1644: "LIEUT. THOMAS ADAMS, Braintree, 1642; freeman 1643; removed to Concord 1646 -- afterward to Chelmsford, where he was the first Town Clerk; Representative 1673 -- died July 20th, 1688, aged 76."95

He married Mary BLACKMORE?89, 8G Grandmother, abt 1642.

They had the following children:
i. Mary89 (Died as Child) (1643-)
ii. Jonathan89 (Twin) (1646-)
1010 iii. Pelatiah (Twin) (1646-1725)
iv. Timothy89 (1648-)
v. George89 (1650-)
vi. Samuel89 (~1652-)
vii. Mary89 (~1654-)
viii. Edith89 (1656-)
ix. Thomas89 (Died as Infant) (1660-1660)

2021 Mary BLACKMORE?89, 8G Grandmother. Born abt 1613 in England. Died in Charlestown, Massachusetts, on 23 Mar 1693/4. Immigrated ? .

Several websites identify the wife of Thomas Adams as Mary Blackmore; Bartlett names her only as Mary _____. The Blackmores of the South Shore have a royal descent through the Collamores. Whether they are related to this Mary Blackmore (if in fact that name is correct) is not known.

Website http://info.lu.farmingdale.edu/~betzja/gene/d0000/g0000039.html#I3272 identifies her as the daughter of Truebull Blackmore. She was bapt. 3 Dec 1623 at All Hallows, London, according to this source. Is it the same Mary Blackmore?

But there seems to be a problem: Wyman's Charlestown identifies Mary Blackmore, b 23 Feb 1666/7 (dau of Henry Blackmore and Mary Thrumball) as the wife (first) of Thomas Adams, married in 1680 (and later wife of John Smith and Thomas Walker). This cannot be the same Thomas Adams; it must be a generation or two later. Perhaps there is a generational confusion here.

2024 Sgt. John HEALD69, 8G Grandfather.  Born on 26 Mar 1637 in Alderley, Cheshire, England. Died in Concord, Massachusetts, on 17 Jun 1689.

He married Sarah DEAN49, 8G Grandmother, on 10 Jun 1661 in Concord, Massachusetts.

They had one child:
1012 i. Gershom (1668-)

2025 Sarah DEAN49, 8G Grandmother.  Born on 24 Dec 1642 in Concord, Massachusetts. Died in Concord, Massachusetts, on 22 Jul 1689.

2026 Nicholaus PARLYN, 8G Grandfather.  Born in 1640. Died in Concord, Massachusetts, on 9 Mar 1721/2.

He married Sarah HANMORE, 8G Grandmother, on 30 Nov 1665 in Cambridge, Massachusetts.

They had one child:
1013 i. Hannah (1670-1717)

2027 Sarah HANMORE, 8G Grandmother.

http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Bluffs/3599/d0001/g0000047.html

2032 Thomas READ50, 8G Grandfather.

He married _____ _____50, 8G Grandmother.

They had the following children:
1016 i. John (1685-)
ii. Thomas50 (1687-)
iii. Jonathan50
iv. William50
v. Esdras50

2033 _____ _____50, 8G Grandmother.

2034 Thomas CHAMBERLAIN31, 8G Grandfather.  Born in England? Died in Chelmsford, Massachusetts, on 28 May 1727. Of Chelmsford, Massachusetts.

He married Sarah PROCTOR31, 8G Grandmother, on 10 Aug 1666 in Chelmsford, Massachusetts.31

They had the following children:
i. Thomas31 (1667-)
ii. Sarah31 (1679-)
1017 iii. Jane (1682-)
iv. Elizabeth31

2035 Sarah PROCTOR31, 8G Grandmother.  Born on 12 Aug 1646 in Concord, Massachusetts. Died in Billerica, Massachusetts, on 8 Feb 1706.

2036 John CUMMINGS. (Same as ahnentafel number 1984.)

2037 Elisabeth KINSLEY. (Same as ahnentafel number 1985.)

2038 Pelatiah ADAMS. (Same as ahnentafel number 1010.)

2039 Ruth PARKER. (Same as ahnentafel number 1011.)

2040 Thomas DUTTON64, 8G Grandfather.  Born abt 1621 in Cheshire, England. Died in Billerica, Massachusetts, on 22 Jan 1687. Immigrated ? .

Several websites trace the ancestry of the immigrant Thomas Dutton into the medieval period, often with obvious inconsistencies. These require further study. The ancestry presented here (derived from various websites) should be regarded with caution.

He married Susannah PALMER64, 8G Grandmother, in 1647 in Billerica, Massachusetts.

They had one child:
1020 i. Thomas (1648-)

2041 Susannah PALMER64, 8G Grandmother.  Born abt 1626 in England. Died in Billerica, Massachusetts, on 27 May 1684. Immigrated ? .


Previous * Next

Contents * Index * Surnames * Contact
New England genealogy files of Robert J. O'Hara, automatically output by Reunion 8 for Macintosh. For additional genealogical data in other formats, including specialized lists of immigrant ancestors and notable kin, please visit my main genealogy page: http://rjohara.net/gen/ For information about many of the localities mentioned here please visit NewEnglandTowns.org: http://newenglandtowns.org