New England Genealogy Notes

Research notes on ancestors and relatives from early New England, including Boston Irish and Massachusetts Bay Puritan families.

Thirteenth Generation (Continued)

7362 Thomas LAKIN. (Same as ahnentafel number 1568.)

7396 John WHITNEY. (Same as ahnentafel number 3588.)

7397 Elinor _____. (Same as ahnentafel number 3589.)

7398 Robert REYNOLDS. (Same as ahnentafel number 7254.)

7399 Mary PULLEYNE. (Same as ahnentafel number 7255.)

7400 Richard BLOOD. (Same as ahnentafel number 3680.)

7401 _____? LAKIN. (Same as ahnentafel number 3681.)

7402 Henry WILKINSON. (Same as ahnentafel number 3682.)

7403 Mary WATKINSON. (Same as ahnentafel number 3683.)

7404 John LONGLEY. (Same as ahnentafel number 1596.)

7405 Ann PEARSON. (Same as ahnentafel number 1597.)

7406 Edward GOFFE. (Same as ahnentafel number 1598.)

7412 William HOLDEN. (Same as ahnentafel number 7344.)

7413 Margaret GALE. (Same as ahnentafel number 7345.)

7414 Stephen FOSDICK. (Same as ahnentafel number 7346.)

7415 _____ _____. (Same as ahnentafel number 7347.)

7416 Richard BLOOD. (Same as ahnentafel number 3680.)

7417 _____? LAKIN. (Same as ahnentafel number 3681.)

7418 Henry WILKINSON. (Same as ahnentafel number 3682.)

7419 Mary WATKINSON. (Same as ahnentafel number 3683.)

7420 John PARKER. (Same as ahnentafel number 1584.)

7421 Ann/Anna _____. (Same as ahnentafel number 1585.)

7422 Robert LONG72,109, 10G Grandfather.  Born abt 1590. Will dated on 10 Jul 1658. Died in Charlestown, Massachusetts, on 9 Jan 1663/4. Will proved on 5 Apr 1664.54 Of St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England. Immigrated in 1635 "Defence" from London.  on 5 May 1636. Of Dunstable, Bedfordshire, England. Of Charlestown, Massachusetts. Occupation: Innholder, Vintner.

Savage31 reports that Robert Long of "Charlestown, came in the Defence from London, 1635, aged 45, with w. no doubt his sec. Eliz. 30, says the custom-ho. rec., but prob. 33, and ten ch. Michael, 20; Sarah, 18; Robert, 16; Eliz. 12; Ann, 10; Mary, 9; Rebecca, 8; John, 6; Zechary, 4; and Joshua, 9 mos.; had here Hannah, b. 2, bapt. 12 Mar. 1637; Ruth, bapt. 3 June 1639; Deborah, 10 Aug. 1642; and was freem. 25 May 1636. He had been an innholder at Dunstable, Co. Bedford, 30 ms. from London, therefore well kn. to Rev. Zechariah Symmes, rector in that ch. (in whose honor, perhaps, he call. one of his [p. 109] s.) ar. co. 1639, was a selectman, kept the inn, and d. 9 Jan. 1664, leav. good est. His will, made 10 July 1658, names his wid. wh. liv. to 29 May 1687, aged 84, and eleven ch. being all those he brot. exc. Robert, wh. had d. near seven yrs. bef; beside Ruth, and Deborah. The regist. of Dunstable, Eng. wh. ment. the bapt. of his s. Zechary, 20 Oct. 1630 [Anderson109 gives the date as 29 Oct], relates also, that a Sarah was bur. 12 Dec. 1631, so she was not his d." This last death record was apparently that of Robert Long's first wife, Sarah (Taylor) Long.

Robert Long became a member of the Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company in 1639,95 although Whitman says he became a freeman in 1635 (rather than 1636 according to Savage, quoted above).

Wyman54 provides considerable detail on Robert Long's estate and his extensive property holdings in Charlestown, as well as the estates of several of his children. He also notes that the "Defence" in which Long's family sailed embarked on 7 July 1635, and that Robert and his wife Elizabeth traveled with a servant, Lucy Mercer, in addition to their children.

See Rodgers71 for some details to be entered concerning the estate of Robert Long's son Robert, who predeceased his father.

See Anderson109 for a comprehensive treatment of this immigrant (details to be entered).

He married Sarah TAYLOR72, 10G Grandmother, on 3 Oct 1614 in St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England.

They had the following children:
i. Michael31 (~1615-)
ii. Sarah31 (~1617-)
iii. Robert31 (~1619-)
3711 iv. Elizabeth (bp. 1621-)
v. Anne/Anna72,31 (bp. 1623-1691)
vi. Mary31 (~1626-)
vii. Rebecca31 (~1627-)
viii. John31 (~1629-)
ix. Zachary/Zechariah109,31 (bp. 1630-)

7423 Sarah TAYLOR72, 10G Grandmother.  Born in 1595. Buried on 12 Dec 1631 in Dunstable, Bedfordshire, England.

Data from GENDEX sources.

7488 Richard BLOOD. (Same as ahnentafel number 3680.)

7489 _____? LAKIN. (Same as ahnentafel number 3681.)

7490 Henry WILKINSON. (Same as ahnentafel number 3682.)

7491 Mary WATKINSON. (Same as ahnentafel number 3683.)

7494 Andrew FOSTER. (Same as ahnentafel number 3686.)

7495 Ann _____. (Same as ahnentafel number 3687.)

7504 Thomas FARLEY86, 10G Grandfather.

He married Jane HUNGERFORD86, 10G Grandmother.

They had one child:
3752 i. George (-1693)

7505 Jane HUNGERFORD86, 10G Grandmother.

7514 Barnabas LAMSON31, 10G Grandfather. Died bef 1642. Immigrated by 1635. Of Cambridge, Massachusetts.

According to Savage, Barnabas Lamson was of "Cambridge, 1635, had brot. Joseph, prob. other ch. perhaps all those nam. in his will, Geneal. Reg. II. 104, wh. distrib. them to near friends in the ch.: Mary, Sarah, Barnaby, Martha, and Joseph. He d. bef. 1642. Mary m. Philip Cook; Joseph was of C. 1658."31

See Anderson's Great Migration 1634-1635 (4: 226-228) for a full accounting of this family, which was originally from Ridgewell, Essex.

He married Mary _____86, 10G Grandmother.

They had one child:
3757 i. Mary (~1621-1714)

7515 Mary _____86, 10G Grandmother.

7516 Thomas GRIGGS86, 10G Grandfather.  Born in 1585 in Boxted, Suffolk, England. Died in Roxbury, Massachusetts, on 23 May 1646. Immigrated ? .

He married Mary GREEN86, 10G Grandmother.

They had one child:
3758 i. John (1622-1692)

7517 Mary GREEN86, 10G Grandmother.  Died in Roxbury, Massachusetts, on 29 Nov 1639.

7518 William PATTEN/PATTON70,31, 10G Grandfather. Born by abt 1605. Died in Cambridge, Massachusetts, on 10 Dec 1668. Immigrated in 1635.  in May 1645. Of Cambridge, Massachusetts. Occupation: Herdsman.

According to Savage he was "one of the orig. proprs. of Billerica 1658."31

Data to be entered from Gozzaldi.

Anderson provides a comprehensive review of this immigrant and his family.70

He married Mary DIGBIE70,31, 10G Grandmother, on 14 Jan 1629/30 in Earls Colne, Essex, England.70

They had the following children:
3759 i. Mary (bp. 1632-1674)
ii. William31 (Died as Child)
iii. Thomas31 (1636-)
iv. Sarah31 (1638-)
v. Nathaniel31 (Died as Child) (-1640)
vi. Nathaniel31 (1643-)

7519 Mary DIGBIE70,31, 10G Grandmother. Died in Cambridge, Massachusetts, on 30 Sep 1673. Immigrated abt 1635.

7824 Richard FARNSWORTH. (Same as ahnentafel number 1580.)

7825 Elizabeth MARSHE. (Same as ahnentafel number 1581.)

7826 George FARR68, 10G Grandfather. Born abt 1594. Died in Lynn, Massachusetts, on 24 Oct 1662. Immigrated in 1630 (some websites say 1629 with Higginson Fleet). Will dated on 1 Jul 1662. Will proved on 26 Nov 1662.

George Farr resided at Lynn, and was made a freeman on 6 May 1635. Anderson provides a summary of what is known about him and his children.

He married Elizabeth STOWERS68, 10G Grandmother, by abt 1633.

They had the following children:
i. John68 (~1633-1672)
ii. Lazarus68 (~1635-1669)
3913 iii. Mary (~1637-1717)
iv. Benjamin68 (~1639-)
v. Martha68 (~1641-)
vi. Joseph68 (~1643-1727)
vii. Elizabeth68 (~1645-)
viii. Sarah68 (~1647-)

7827 Elizabeth STOWERS68, 10G Grandmother.  Born say 1610. Died aft 27 Nov 1672. Immigrated ? 1629.

7828 William SHATTUCK. (Same as ahnentafel number 3624.)

7829 Susanna HAYDEN? (Same as ahnentafel number 3625.)

7830 John WHITNEY. (Same as ahnentafel number 3626.)

7831 Ruth REYNOLDS. (Same as ahnentafel number 3627.)

7836 Capt. John GROUT31, 10G Grandfather. Born abt 1619. Died on 25 Jul 1697. Will proved on 16 Aug 1697. Immigrated ? .  in 1665.

The history of John Grout and his relatives has been exceptionally confused in the literature. According to Anderson, "Savage had these marriages completely wrong, as did many other writers."68

According to Savage,31 John Grout settled first at Watertown and then removed to Sudbury by 1643, where he served as selectman, town clerk, and captain. Bond reports that in Watertown in 1642 he "was proprietor of a homestall of 13 acres and 7 other lots."40 Bond also lists several items of property in John Grout's considerable estate, totalling �618 according to the inventory taken 10 August 1697 after his death.40

According to Savage, John Grout had two sons named John, the first born 8 August 1641 to his wife Mary _____, and the second born at an unknown date to his second wife Sarah (Busby) Cakebread.31 I infer from this that the first son John died young, and that the son John who married Rebecca Toll was the second John, son of John Grout, Sr., and Sarah (Busby) Cakebread. This does not match with the birthdates given in Torrey which reads: "GROUT, John2 (1641-1707) & Rebecca TOLL (1643- ); 15 Apr 1667; Sudbury."57 Savage identifies the John who married Rebecca Toll as "John, Sudbury, eldest s. of" John, Sr.,31 and this may have led some authors, perhaps including Torrey, to identify Rebecca Toll's husband as the John who was born 8 August 1641. If that John died young, however, the second John could still have been described correctly as the eldest son.

There is further confusion regarding the name of the daughter of John Grout and Mary ____ that was born in 1643. Bond40 reports that this child was "Sarah, b. 1643" but Savage31 identifies her as "Mary, 11 Dec. 1643."

Much of this information may be incorrect, especially the information concerning John's children. More work is needed for clarification.

He married Sarah BUSBY31, 10G Grandmother.

They had the following children:
3918 i. John (-1697)
ii. Sarah31 (-1702)
iii. Joseph31 (1649-)
iv. Abigail31 (1655-)
v. Jonathan31 (1658-)
vi. Elizabeth31
vii. Mary31 (1661-)
viii. Susanna31 (1664-)

7837 Sarah BUSBY31, 10G Grandmother.

7838 John TOLL (TOWLE)87, 10G Grandfather.

He married Katherine _____87, 10G Grandmother.

They had one child:
3919 i. Rebecca (1646-1699)

7839 Katherine _____87, 10G Grandmother.

7840 Daniel SHED34, 10G Grandfather.  Born abt 1596 in Finchingfield, Essex, England. Buried on 8 Feb 1656/7 in Finchingfield, Essex, England.

According to the English ancestry section (by J. Gardner Bartlett) in the Shed Genealogy34, Daniel Shed "was born about 1596, doubtless in Finchingfield, where the registers before 1617 are missing, so the record of his baptism is lost. He was evidently named for his uncle Daniel10 Shed. He became a yeoman in Finchingfield and resided, at least at one period, in the manor of Cornish Hall (which is located about three miles north of the church), as at a manor court with view of frankpledge held there 19 May 1627, the court rolls show that Daniel Shedd and James Chaplyn were assessors of fines of the manor. (Court Rolls of Cornish Hall in Honour of Clare, Duchy of Lancaster, Bundle 120, No. 1843, Public Records Office, London.) That Daniel11 Shed was held in good esteem in his parish is apparent from the fact that he held in the church from 1631 to 1635 the office of questman (now termed sidesman). As the eldest son, he was made the residuary legatee and executor of his father's will in 1637, as previously related.

"In Feb. 1641/2, Parliament sent a manifesto throughout [p. 22] England, to test public opinion, protesting against any influence in the Government by the Church of Rome. Copies were sent to the constables of every parish in the country, who were ordered to show or read it to every male inhabitant over eighteen years of age, to list the names of all those persons who signed it or assented, and also to list the names of all who refused to sign. These lists were soon returned to Parliament, and many of them are still preserved, giving the names of all males in a parish over eighteen years of age. Among these so-called Protestation Rolls of 1642, which are preserved at the Houses of Parliament, are those for all the parishes in Hinckford Hundred, County Essex, including Finchingfield for which over two hundred names appear, among them that of 'Danyell Shead.' He evidently continued in Finchingfield until his death where he was buried 8 Feb. 1656/7, leaving no will, nor was any administration taken out on his estate. He was about sixty years of age at the time of his decease."

He married Sarah _____34, 10G Grandmother, abt 1617.

They had the following children:
i. Martha34 (bp. 1618-)
3920 ii. Daniel (bp. 1620-1708)
iii. Sarah34 (~1622-1663)
iv. Susan34 (bp. 1626-)

7841 Sarah _____34, 10G Grandmother. Buried on 29 May 1638 in Finchingfield, Essex, England.

7844 George BOWERS31, 10G Grandfather.  Born in 1590 in Manby, Lincolnshire, England? Will dated on 8 Nov 1656 at Cambridge, Massachusetts.71  on 10 Dec 1656.71 Will proved on 30 Dec 1656.71 Immigrated by 1639. Of Plymouth and Cambridge, Massachusetts.

According to Savage,31 George Bowers of "Plymouth 1639, rem. to Cambridge, where his w. Barbara d. 25 Mar. 1644; m. 15 Apr. 1649, Eliz. Worthington, had Jerathmeel, b. 2 May 1650, beside Benanuel, John, H.C. 1649; Patience; and Silence; some, if not all, by former w. and d. late in 1656, his will of 8 Nov. being pro. 30 Dec. of that yr. and his wid. I think, m. 25 June 1657, Henry Bowtell or Boutwell."

Rodgers71 transcribes George Bowers's will and his estate inventory (totalling �109), as well as some other court documents pertaining to his estate.

Details of children from Savage to be entered. Information on origins in England comes from website http://www.jps.net/glad/genealogy/html/dat43.htm#0

He married Elizabeth WORTHINGTON31, 10G Grandmother, on 15 Apr 1649 in Cambridge, Massachusetts.

They had one child:
3922 i. Jerathmeel (1650-1724)

7845 Elizabeth WORTHINGTON31, 10G Grandmother. Immigrated ? .

According to Savage,31 George Bowers' will was proved 30 Dec 1656, "and his wid. I think. m. 25 June 1657, Henry Bowtell or Boutwell."

7856 Thomas TARBELL. (Same as ahnentafel number 3590.)

7857 Mary _____. (Same as ahnentafel number 3591.)

7858 William LONGLEY. (Same as ahnentafel number 798.)

7859 Joanna GOFFE. (Same as ahnentafel number 799.)

7864 Richard FARNSWORTH. (Same as ahnentafel number 1580.)

7865 Elizabeth MARSHE. (Same as ahnentafel number 1581.)

7866 George FARR. (Same as ahnentafel number 7826.)

7867 Elizabeth STOWERS. (Same as ahnentafel number 7827.)

7868 John PRESCOTT. (Same as ahnentafel number 1682.)

7869 Mary PLATTS-GAWKROGER. (Same as ahnentafel number 1683.)

7870 John LOKER33,69, 10G Grandfather.  Born abt 1608 in Bures St. Mary, Suffolk/Essex, England? Will dated on 17 Jun 1653 at Sudbury, Massachusetts.71 Died in Sudbury, Massachusetts, on 18 Jun 1653.  on 5 Jul 1653.71 Will proved on 17 Aug 1653.71 Immigrated ? .

The full text of Threlfall's entry69 on John Loker is as follows: "JOHN, m about 1650, Mary Draper; ch.: John, Mary (posthumous) b 28 Sept. 1653 at Sudbury - m 14 Nov. 1672 at Lancaster, Jonas Prescott. He d 18 June 1653 at Sudbury, testate (Middlesex Probate 14283). (See Newton Genealogy p. 17-18 for a full transcript of the will.)" If John Loker did indeed die before his daughter Mary was born, then the elaborate story told about Mary's courtship cannot be correct as it is reported in Butler's History.18 (See Mary's entry for the full account.) Perhaps John's wife Mary Draper remarried and the story pertains to a step father, or perhaps it is entirely a fiction.

See Rodgers71 for a transcript his will and an inventory of his estate which totalled �95 (further suggesting that the story of daughter Mary's courtship, which describes her parents as wealthy, was a fiction). He states in the will that he has only one child, a son John, and that his wife is carrying another child (Mary, who will be born posthumously).

He married Mary DRAPER33,69, 10G Grandmother, abt 1650.

They had the following children:
i. John69
3935 ii. Mary (1653-1735)


Previous * Next

Contents * Index * Surnames * Contact
New England genealogy files of Robert J. O'Hara, automatically output by Reunion 8 for Macintosh. For additional genealogical data in other formats, including specialized lists of immigrant ancestors and notable kin, please visit my main genealogy page: http://rjohara.net/gen/ For information about many of the localities mentioned here please visit NewEnglandTowns.org: http://newenglandtowns.org