Family Card - Person Sheet
Family Card - Person Sheet

NameIsabel WILKINSON? 49
Birth Date23 Dec 16213
Immigr Date?
FlagsImmigrant
FatherHenry WILKINSON (1588-1631)
MotherMary WATKINSON (1592-1636)
Misc. Notes
According to Harris,250 Isabel _____ and Richard Blood were married prior to 25 Nov 1642 when she is mentioned in the will of Henry Wilkinson of Nottingham, England. “As a cousin (prob niece) of Henry Wilkinson her own name may or may not have been Wilkinson. No connection has been found to the widow Isabel Wilkerson of Cambridge as sometimes inferred. The date of her death is not known, [p. 165] however her son-in-law, Joseph Parker, in 1705 petitioned for permission to sell her lands.”

This petition was reproduced in an appendix to Shattuck’s Memorials:248 “The following document, containing some definite information concerning the family of Richard Blood, [which] was discovered just as this sheet was going to the press: --

“‘To his Excellency Joseph Dudley, Esq Govr In Chief over her Majesty’s province of ye Massachusetts Bay in New England & Honrbl Counsell & Representatives assembled in Genl Court ye 5th Sept. 1705.

“‘The Humble petition of Joseph Parker of Grotton is as followeth. May it please yor Honrs to take notice of ye suffering estate of Issable Blood widow & Relict of Richard Blood of sd Towne (who dyed intestate) and had three sons & one daughter who I married unto, two of which sons dyed & left small Children and the other, living being decriped and unable to manage his own affairs & sustaine his family, were not able to keep his sd mother: so yt I was, as it were, constrained to take the whole care of her, & the lands being situate out of town I could make little Improvement of them. Sd widow being about 99 yrs of age, & having lost her sight & unable to doe any thing towards a livelyhood I have kept now about 14 yrs: She always intending to make me Recompence out of her lands desired me to goe to ye Judge of probate yt she might be allowed to sell the land her husband dyed seized of for yt end: sd Judge informed yt her sail would not be called valled without an act of this Court allowing and empowering thereof: whereupon sd widow desired me in her behalf to petition yor Honrs for liberty to sell sd land for to satisfie for her keeping hitherto; and what further she may still need; as also for her funeral expenses; she having noe other way to discharge the same; or be kept from becoming a town charge.

“‘Your petitioner humbly prays that yor Excellency & Honrs would in your wisdom & prudence
pass such an act as yt sd widow may be enable to make me such Recompense as may be thought just & Right; by selling such part of ye land as shall answer the ends aforesd.

“‘Yor Excellency & Honrs
“‘Most Humble Servts
“‘Joseph Parker.’

“In answer to this petition the General Court passed the following Resolve, June 13, 1706: --

“‘Resolved, That the Justices of the Superior Court at the next session in the County of Middlesex summon all persons concerned to appear before them and examine into the matter of this petition, and report the same to this court at their next session.’

“We have discovered no account of the final action of the court in this matter. [But see below for further from Harris.] The names of the three sons given, (p. 369,) were obtained from the records of the Superior Court in Middlesex, (vol. iv., p. 97,) and are the same as here stated. Joseph was probably the oldest son, and had either been murdered like his brother James, or died early from some other cause. Nathaniel, also, appears to have been wounded and disabled. Their sister Hannah m. Jospeh Parker, Jr., (p. 376,) and if she was the only daughter as here intimated, Elizabeth, who m. Thomas Tarbell, (p. 369,) was not a daughter of Richard, but a granddaughter, and probably the daughter of Joseph. This family seemed to have suffered very severely in their persons and property from the Indian depredations.”

Harris did discover the successful outcome of this petition: “In 1706 ‘In answer to the within petition. Resolved that all the lands which Richard Blood, late of Groton decd died seized of lying in the sd town be given and granted to Joseph Parker, the petitioner... in consideration of the charge that sd Parker has been at in the maintenance of the within mentioned Isabel Blood for fourteen years last past. Provided that the Sd Parker give her also a neet and comfortable maintenance during her natural life and a decent funeral at her decease. Sent up for Concurance ****** July 12, 1706 In the House of Representatives. Read & Passed.’”50

Website http://ccwf.cc.utexas.edu/cgi-bin/cgiwrap/jennin/igmget.cgi/n=Jennings?I1313 says Isabel Wilkinson was born 6 Jan 1619 at Kildwick on Craven, England, and died 17 Jul 1706 at Groton. Other websites give a variety of birth and death dates. These recent sources need to be verified.
Spouses
Birth Dateabt 1617
Will Placedied intestate
Death Date7 Dec 1683
Death PlaceGroton, Massachusetts
Immigr Dateby 1642
Misc. Notes
The origin of the several Massachusetts Blood immigrants has been very confused in the literature, and merits study by a professional genealogist. Richardson has proposed that James, Robert, John, and this Richard Blood may all have been brothers and sons of an earlier Richard Blood of Nottingham, England, who married into the Lakin family.34 Earlier authors (including Butler,177 Shattuck,32 and Green43) believed that the immigrant James Blood of Concord, Massachusetts, was father to Robert, John, and Richard, but this appears to be incorrect.

This Richard Blood “was one of the original petitioners for Groton, and its largest proprietor, having owned a sixty acre right. He resided [p. 369] near Hollinsworth’s paper-mills, where he d. intestate, Dec. 7, 1683. His estate was valued at £180.11. He was one of the selectmen many years, and was town clerk in 1668. No record of his family has been found; and as he died without a will, the names of all his children may not be known.”243 Green’s Epitaphs244 says that he “lived in the district called ‘Nod.’”

And Butler’s History of Groton245 reports the following about Richard Blood: “Of all the original proprietors, Richard Blood was the largest. He owned a sixty acre right. The next highest was a fifty acre right. Either by accident or for some cause now unknown, the lands of the Bloods are not recorded in the Indian Roll or in the book transcribed from it by John Morse, in 1683. They are for the first time described by the proprietors’ committee, in 1739, and afterwards recorded. Richard lived at the place called ‘Nod.’ He was son of James Blood of Concord [not correct; see above], and from him probably descent most of the Bloods in Groton and Pepperell. He died at Groton, 7d. 10mo., 1683, (not 1692, as stated by Farmer.) A large number of families are recorded. They resided in the north part of the town, and many of them were included in Pepperell and Dunstable, in the divisions of the town.”

There has also been considerable confusion in the literature about whether this Richard Blood had a daughter Elizabeth who married Thomas Tarbell on 1 Dec 1686; apparently he did not have such a daughter, and the marriage of Thomas Tarbell on 1 Dec 1686 was to Elizabeth Wood, not Elizabrth Blood. Shattuck’s Memorials246 has her married to Thomas Tarbell, and provides full details on their family. Butler’s History of Groton177 on p. 440 and Green’s Epitaphs43 on p. 256 also identify her as the wife of Thomas Tarbell. But Green on p. 28 identifies Thomas Tarbell’s wife as Elizabeth Woods, not Elizabeth Blood. Here I follow Skeate247 who writes in a footnote: “Middlesex Ct. of Sessions, V. 1, p. 302, contains a petition of Thomas Tarbell, stating he had supported his father-in-law, Samuel Woods, and asks that the other children help with his support. Several sources which say he M. Elizabeth Blood are wrong.” And yet the account of Elizabeth Blood’s family with Thomas Tarbell in Shattuck’s Memorials is seemingly comprehensive. The situation requires careful investigation.

See also the item from Shattuck’s Memorials248 under Elizabeth Blood’s putative mother, Isabel Wilkinson, in which Shattuck notes that Elizabeth may have been the granddaughter of Richard and Isabel (Wilkinson) Blood, rather than their daughter.

Groton VR249 also identfies Thomas Tarball and Elizabeth Wood as marrying 1 Dec 1686, supporting Skeate’s position. Butler may be the source of this error, which is repeated in Shattuck. Harris106 supports this position also, asserting “that the claim that Joseph Blood had a daughter Elizabeth who married Dec 1, 1686 Thomas Tarbell is erroneous. It was Elizabeth Woods, rather than Elizabeth Blood. (Mdlsx Court of Sessions Vol 1 p. 302: Dec 14, 1714. Petition of Thomas Tarbell of Groton stating that for two years he had supported his father-in-law, Samuel Woods, an aged man in a very helpless condition and asking that the other children help support him.)”
Marr Datebef 25 Nov 1642
ChildrenJoseph (-<1692)
 James (-1692)
 Sarah (1648->1711)
 Nathaniel (1650->1719)
 Mary (-1662)
 Hannah (1664->1728)
Last Modified 31 Dec 1999Created 1 Dec 2017 using Reunion for Macintosh
New England genealogy files of Robert J. O’Hara, automatically output by Reunion for Macintosh. For additional genealogical data in other formats, including specialized lists of immigrant ancestors and notable kin, please visit my main genealogy page: http://rjohara.net/gen/ For information about many of the localities mentioned here please visit NewEnglandTowns.org: http://newenglandtowns.org