Family Card - Person Sheet
Family Card - Person Sheet

NameSimon TUTTLE 121
Bapt Date10 Jan 1630/1
Bapt PlaceSt. Albans, Hertfordshire, England
Burial Date11 Jan 1691/2
Burial PlaceIpswich, Massachusetts
Immigr Date1635
Immigr Place“Planter”
FatherJohn TUTTLE (bp. 1596-1656)
MotherJoan ANTROBUS (bp. 1592->1659)
Misc. Notes
There is confusion in the literature concerning a number of details in the life of Simon Tuttle and his wife Sarah Cogswell. See under her name for further information.

Simon Tuttle was “Survived by 9 children. On 04 Apr 1674 Ipswich MA he deposed he was only living child of his parents.”783
Birth Dateabt 1632
Birth PlaceWestbury Leigh, Wiltshire, England
Death Date25 Jan 1732
Death PlaceIpswich, Massachusetts
Immigr Date1635
Immigr Place“Angel Gabriel” from Bristol to Pemaquid, Maine
FatherJohn COGSWELL (bp. 1592-1669)
MotherElizabeth THOMPSON (~1594-1676)
Misc. Notes
There is much confusion in the literature concerning the facts of Sarah Cogswell’s life. I follow here Donald James Cogswell’s Descendants of John Cogswell784 [DJC], and then note discrepancies in other sources.

DJC reports that Sarah Cogswell, daughter of John and Elizabeth (Thompson) Cogswell, was “Born circa 1632 in Westbury Leigh, Wiltshire, England. Died 25 Jan 1732 at age 100.” DJC further notes, with respect to son John Tuttle, that “The Tuttle Family Genealogy states that John Tuttle was the son of Simon Tuttle and Sarah Cogswell. The Burnham Family Genealogy states that John Tuttle was the son of Simon Tuttle and his first wife, Martha Ward.”785 (Gwen Campbell’s Tuttle genealogy786 identifies Martha Ward as son John’s wife, not his mother; the Burnham volume referred to is perhaps in error.) To add to the confusion, the list of Simon and Sarah (Cogswell) Tuttle’s children in DJC is prefixed by the words “Simon and Ruth (Cogswell) Tuttle had the following children:”785 The name ‘Ruth’ here would seem to be a simple error for ‘Sarah.’

Although DJC reports Sarah Cogswell’s birthdate as “circa 1632” and her deathdate as “25 Jan 1732”, Campbell’s Tuttle genealogy says Sarah Cogswell was born about 1645, and “d. 24 Jan 1732 Ipswich MA age 86”783 citing as sources for the couple “published vital records”, “Dawes-Gates Ancestral Lines, Ferris 1943; vol. 1, pg 600-605”, and “Hale, House and Related Families, Jacobus & Waterman 1952”. If this birthdate is correct then Sarah was born in New England rather than in England.

Both birthdates for Sarah Cogswell, abt 1632 and abt 1645, can be found in many other sources, especially on the web. Research in more nearly primary materials will be needed to clear up this confusion. It is possible there are two Sarah Cogswells combined here, or perhaps a missing generation.
Marr Date1662/3
Marr PlaceIpswich, Massachusetts
ChildrenJoanna (1664-)
 John (1666-1716)
 Simon (1667-1746)
 Elizabeth (1670-1752)
 Sarah (1672-)
 Abigail (1673-1756)
 Susanna (1675-)
 William (1677-)
 Charles (1679-1752)
 Mary (Died as Child) (1680-)
 Jonathan (Died as Child) (1682-)
 Ruth (1685-1728)
Last Modified 29 Dec 1999Created 1 Dec 2017 using Reunion for Macintosh
New England genealogy files of Robert J. O’Hara, automatically output by Reunion for Macintosh. For additional genealogical data in other formats, including specialized lists of immigrant ancestors and notable kin, please visit my main genealogy page: For information about many of the localities mentioned here please visit