Ancestor Report (Continued)
Ancestor Report (Continued)

15th Generation
31482. Jacob FRENCH813, 12G Grandfather. Buried on 11 Nov 1615 in Assington, Suffolk, England.

According to Threlfall’s GMC50814, “JACOB FRENCH first appears on record in the parish of Bures Saint Mary, Suffolk, on 27 September 1578 when he and Susan Warren were married. There being no other records of the French family in Bures Saint Mary prior to his marriage, or for the rest of the sixteenth century, it seems certain that he came from some neighboring village.

“About 1585 or 1586, Jacob and Susan French either moved from Bures Saint Mary to Assington, or changed their church affiliations, for subsequent records of the family are found in Assington, either in the parish register which starts in 1598, or in the Bishop’s transcripts which cover a few years between 1564 and the advent of the parish register.

“Jacob French was buried 11 November 1615 at Assington. Susan’s burial is not recorded, unless the burial of Susan French the ‘daughter’ of Jacob French, on 1 August 1613, is an error and was in fact his wife. The record is clear, but such errors are not unknown.

“Susan Warren was either the daughter or granddaughter of William and Katherine Warren of Bures Saint Mary. She might have been a posthumous daughter of William, born in 1555, which would make her 45 years old at the birth of her last child in 1600. Most likely, Susan was a granddaughter.

“William Warren died intestate and administration was granted to Katherine on 26 September 1554. A William Warren was buried at Bures Saint Mary on 12 October 1550. Either Katherine delayed almost four years to settle the estate, or this is the burial record of a still earlier generation, or this was a grandchild. Katherine, in her will of 1567, bequeathed to and specifically named four grandchildren, yet failed to give the names of her four young children. Thus, Susan might have been one of these four young ones, or an unmentioned granddaughter. Of the following children, William and Elizabeth are deduced as such, the others were named in Katherine’s will.” An abstract of Katherine Warren’s will follows, along with a list of the children of William and Katherine Warren, and the list of Jacob and Susan (Warren) French’s children.
He married Susan WARREN813, 12G Grandmother on 27 Sep 1578 Bures Saint Mary, Essex, England.
They had the following children:
i.
William268, 12G Uncle (bp. 1580-)
ii.
Jacob268, 12G Uncle (bp. 1582-)
15878iii.
Thomas, 11G Grandfather (bp. 1584-<1639)
15741iv.
Elizabeth, 11G Grandmother (bp. 1587-1648)
v.
John?268, 12G Uncle (bp. 1596-)
vi.
Susan268, 12G Aunt (~1589-)
vii.
Robert268, 12G Uncle (bp. 1600-)
viii.
_____268, 12G Aunt/Uncle
ix.
_____268, 12G Aunt/Uncle
x.
_____268, 12G Aunt/Uncle
xi.
_____268, 12G Aunt/Uncle
31483. Susan WARREN813, 12G Grandmother.

For information on the possible parentage of Susan Warren, see the data from Threlfall’s GMC50268 under her husband Jacob French. Threlfall believes she is either the daughter or granddaughter of William and Katherine Warren of Bures Staint Mary.
31496. Richard BARKER268, 12G Grandfather. Born say 1507. Will dated on 23 Jul 1561 at Nayland, Suffolk, England. Buried on 27 Jul 1561 in Nayland, Suffolk, England. Will proved on 21 Oct 1561.

According to Threlfall’s GMC50,815 Richard Barker “of Nayland, Suffolk, England, was probably born about 1505-1510. From his will, we learn that he was a prosperous property owner and that he held a lease on a mill in nearby Wormingford, Essex. He had several brothers and a sister Ellen, to each of whom he left 20 shillings. Alice, wife of Richard Barker, was buried at Nayland 27 December 1560 and Richard Barker, ‘householder’, was buried 27 July 1561. Thomas Barker, who had a daughter Katherine baptized 18 September 1559 at Nayland and William Barker whose daughter Elizabeth was buried 15 June 1560, were probably brothers.” An abstract of Richard Barker’s will follows.
He married Alice _____268, 12G Grandmother.
They had the following children:
15748i.
John, 11G Grandfather (~1540-)
ii.
Katherine268, 12G Aunt (~1538-1561)
iii.
Margaret268, 12G Aunt (~1540-)
iv.
Richard268, 12G Uncle (~1542-)
v.
Elizabeth268, 12G Aunt (~1542-)
vi.
Thomas268, 12G Uncle (~1547-)
31497. Alice _____268, 12G Grandmother. Buried on 27 Dec 1560 in Nayland, Suffolk, England.
31498. John MAWLE268, 12G Grandfather. Born say 1512. Will dated on 5 Sep 1579 at Nayland, Suffolk, England. Will proved 26 Jan 1579/80.

According to Threlfall’s GMC50,816 John Mawle “of Stoke Nayland, Suffolk, England, was probably born about 1510-1515 and was probably the son of John Mawle, senior, who was buried at Stoke Nayland on 5 February 1560/61, aged 72. Christine, ‘wife of John Maull’, who was buried 9 May following, could have been the widow of the recently deceased John, or the wife of the younger man. In any event, the wife who survived John Mawle and died in 1586 was named Margaret.

“John Mawle was a prosperous clothier with considerable property in and around Nayland and across the Stour River in Essex County. She was possibly nee Abbes as is suggested by her will, in which case she was the daughter of George Abbes of Stoke Nayland who died testate in 1554, mentioning children under the age of 18 but not naming them. George Abbes also mentioned his sister-in-law, Elizabeth Abbes, and her children who were also under 18.

“The Thomas Mawle mentioned toward the end of John’s will was perhaps a brother. There had been Mawles living in Hornchurch, Essex, for several generations and so it is fairly sure that John descended from these.

“John Mawle and his wife both left wills, abstracts of which follow. John died late in 1579 and Margaret in 1586.”
He married Margaret _____268, 12G Grandmother.
They had the following children:
15749i.
Margaret, 11G Grandmother
ii.
James268, 12G Uncle (-1608)
iii.
John268, 12G Uncle
iv.
George268, 12G Uncle
v.
Robert268, 12G Uncle (->1586)
31499. Margaret _____268, 12G Grandmother. Will dated on 3 Dec 1586 at Nayland next Stoke, Suffolk, England. Died in 1586. Will proved 11 Feb 1586/7.
He married Dorothy KINGSWOOD, 12G Grandmother.
They had one child:
15752i.
John, 11G Grandfather
Child:
15753i.
Mary, 11G Grandmother
31746. John GREENE735, 12G Grandfather. Of Much Birch, England.
Child:
15873i.
Amy, 11G Grandmother (~1569-)
31756. Jacob FRENCH. (Same as number 31482.)
31757. Susan WARREN. (Same as number 31483.)
31758. John RIDDLESDALE817, 12G Grandfather, son of 63516. Henry RIDDLESDALE & 63517. Joan _____. was baptized on 26 Sep 1557 in Boxford, Suffolk, England. Buried on 4 Jun 1629 in Assington, Suffolk, England.

According to Threlfall’s GMC50818, John Riddlesdale “was baptized 26 September 1557 at Boxford, Suffolk. John and his wife Dorcas were married about 1583, probably at Assington. The Assington parish register does not start until 1598 and there are no surviving Bishop’s Transcripts for 1583, hence the deduction. Also, their last child was baptized in Assington and their children married there.

“On 3 January 1613/14, John and Dorcas Riddlesdale sold a 10 acre close, two others of 5 acres and one of 2 acres to John Gryme the elder of Assington and his wife Faith for £120. All were pasture and lying in Assington. On the same day, Dorcas Riddlesdale released her interest in land leased in June 1555 by John and Robert Gurdon for 500 years to John Vigorus the younger, clothier of Langham, Essex. (Gurdon papers at Ipswich -- HD22/1/4). John Vigorus was perhaps Dorcas’s grandfather.

“Dorcas was buried 24 September 1624 at Assington. John Riddlesdale was buried there 4 June 1629, but the burial record says he was of ‘Bures.’ He was probably living with one of his children when he died, but was buried next to his wife back in Assington. Bures Saint Mary and Assington are adjacent parishes and Boxford is adjacent to Assington on the northeast.”
He married Dorcas _____817, 12G Grandmother abt 1583.
They had the following children:
15879i.
Susan, 11G Grandmother (bp. 1584-1658)
ii.
Richard268, 12G Uncle (~1586-)
iii.
Thomas268, 12G Uncle
iv.
Joan268, 12G Aunt (~1590-)
v.
Dorcas268, 12G Aunt (~1590-)
vi.
Edward268, 12G Uncle (~1592-)
vii.
John268 (Died as Child), 12G Uncle (~1596-)
viii.
Sarah268, 12G Aunt (bp. 1600-)
31759. Dorcas _____817, 12G Grandmother. Buried on 24 Sep 1624 in Assington, Suffolk, England.

Dorcas (_____) Riddlesdale may have been the granddaughter of John Vigorus, clothier of Langham, Essex.818 See further details under her husband, John Riddlesdale.
31768. Richard BRACKETT819, 12G Grandfather, son of 63536. William BRACKETT & 63537. Alice _____. Born abt 1550-4 in Sudbury, Suffolk, England. Buried on 26 May 1626 in Long Melford, England.

According to Threlfall’s GMC50820, “RICHARD BRACKETT (William, William) was probably born about 1550-1554 at Sudbury, Suffolk, England, where his family had lived for several generations. On 25 September, 1589, at All Saints Church, Sudbury, he married Alice Harper. This must have been a second marriage for him, for it was too late for the births of Richard, Rose, Peter and Tobias, who must have been his children, and certainly for Margerie, whose baptism is recorded. By Alice he had one or two children. Then she died and was buried on 17 May 1595 at Saint Peter’s in Sudbury. He then married for a third time, on 4 February 1601/2 at Long Melford, the widow Greengrasse. Long Melford is the next town to the north of Sudbury.

“He and his son, Richard, junior, were on a jury in Long Melford in 1609 and again on 8 June 1612. On 16 June 1617, Richard Brackett surrendered a tenement, which he had taken on 20 June 1614, so that it might be regranted to himself and his wife, Elizabeth. This amounted to a renewel of a farm lease. It would imply that Elizabeth was the former widow Greengrasse. Richard Bracket, senior, was buried on 26 May 1626 at Long Melford.” An account of Richard’s eight children follows. Threlfall’s sources are given as “Parish Registers; Bishop’s Transcripts; Probate Records at Bury Saint Edmunds.”821
He married _____ _____819, 12G Grandmother.
They had the following children:
i.
Richard, 12G Uncle (~1582-)
ii.
Rose?268, 12G Aunt
iii.
Tobias?268, 12G Uncle (~1587-)
15884iv.
Peter, 11G Grandfather (~1582-)
v.
Margerie268, 12G Aunt (bp. 1583-)
31769. _____ _____819, 12G Grandmother. Died bef 25 Sep 1589.

Threlfall822 was unable to determine the name of Richard Brackett’s first wife.
31772. Thomas BLOWER823, 12G Grandfather. Will dated on 28 Sep 1597. Died in Sep 1597. Buried on 1 Oct 1597 in Lanvenham, England.

According to Threlfall’s GMC50824, Thomas Blower, “a tanner of Lavenham, Suffolk, England, came from a family that had lived nearby for many generations.” Threlfall identifies a number of possible ancestors and relations of Thomas, but the exact connections among them are not established. Threlfall continues: “Thomas Blower married first, on 10 August 1574 at Long Melford, Suffolk, Alice Sparpointe. She died in 1581, and he married secondly, on 27 February 1581/2 at Bildeston, Susan Vincent, daughter of Andrew and Alice Vincent of Bildeston. Alice was born about 1560. [“Alice” in this last sentence must refer to Alice Sparpointe, not Alice Vincent, but this would mean Alice Sparpointe married Thomas Blower when she was about 14 years old.]

“[p. 82] On 28 September 1597, sick and knowing that death was near, he made his will and died, probably the next day. He was buried at Lavenham on 1 October 1597. Except for the religious preamble, his will is given in full below. No further record of Susan can be found.” A transcript of Thomas’s will follows along with a facsimile of his signature.
He married Susanne VINCENT823, 12G Grandmother 27 Feb 1581/2 Bildeston, Suffolk, England.
They had the following children:
i.
Joshua268 (Died as Infant), 12G Uncle (bp. 1582-)
ii.
Thomas268 (Died as Infant), 12G Uncle (bp. 1585-)
15886iii.
Thomas, 11G Grandfather (bp. 1587-~1639)
iv.
Caleb268 (Died as Infant), 12G Uncle (bp. 1588-)
v.
Alice268, 12G Aunt (bp. 1590->1597)
vi.
Rachel268 (Died as Child), 12G Aunt (bp. 1591-)
vii.
Mary268, 12G Aunt (bp. 1593->1597)
viii.
Rachel268, 12G Aunt (bp. 1595-)
ix.
_____268, 12G Aunt/Uncle (~1597-)
31773. Susanne VINCENT823, 12G Grandmother, daughter of 63546. Andrew VINCENT & 63547. Alice _____. Born abt 1560.
31774. Edward FROST825, 12G Grandfather, son of 63548. John FROST & 63549. Anne SCOTT. was baptized 13 Mar 1560/1 in Glemsford, Suffolk, England. Buried on 3 Aug 1616 in Stanstead, Suffolk, England. Will dated on 26 Jul 1616 at Stanstead, Suffolk, England. Will proved on 4 Oct 1616.

According to Threlfall’s GMC50826, Edward Frost “was baptized 13 March 1560/61 at Glemsford, Suffolk, England. On 26 September 1585 [Threlfall repeats this date on p. 91, but gives it as 26 July on p. 93] at Glemsford he married Thomasine Belgrave, daughter of John and Joanna (Strutt) Belgrave. She was baptized 1 February 1561/2 at Leverington in Cambridgeshire. Edward Frost was a clothier. About 1588-9 they moved to Stanstead, the next town to the northeast, for there their children born thereafter were baptized. Edward was buried at Stanstead on 3 August 1616, his wife surviving him.” An abstract of Edward’s will follows.
He married Thomasine BELGRAVE825, 12G Grandmother in 1585 Glemsford, Suffolk, England.
They had the following children:
i.
Anne268 (Died as Infant), 12G Aunt (bp. 1586-)
ii.
Elizabeth268, 12G Aunt (bp. 1588-)
iii.
William268, 12G Uncle (bp. 1589-)
iv.
Ann268, 12G Aunt (bp. 1592-)
15887v.
Alice, 11G Grandmother (bp. 1594-)
vi.
Mary268, 12G Aunt (bp. 1596-)
vii.
Mary268, 12G Aunt (~1598-)
viii.
Thomasine268, 12G Aunt (bp. 1600-1654)
31775. Thomasine BELGRAVE825, 12G Grandmother, daughter of 63550. John BELGRAVE & 63551. Joanna STRUTT. was baptized 1 Feb 1561/2 in Leverington, Cambridgeshire, England.
31888. Thomas MORSE533, 12G Grandfather, son of 63776. Robert MORSE & 63777. Agnes _____. Born in 1519 in Stoke-by-Nayland, Suffolk, England. Died in Stoke-by-Nayland, Suffolk, England, 17 Feb 1566/7.

Thomas Morse is an ancestor of U.S. President Richard Nixon533 (in addition to the other notable descentants reported under his grandson Samuel Morse).
He married Agnes _____533, 12G Grandmother.
They had one child:
15944i.
Thomas, 11G Grandfather
31889. Agnes _____533, 12G Grandmother. Died in Stoke-by-Nayland, Suffolk, England, on 5 Apr 1574.
31890. Thomas KING4, 12G Grandfather. Born in 1533. Died in 1602.
He married Rebecca _____4, 12G Grandmother.
They had one child:
15945i.
Margaret, 11G Grandmother (1552-)
New England genealogy files of Robert J. O’Hara, automatically output by Reunion for Macintosh. For additional genealogical data in other formats, including specialized lists of immigrant ancestors and notable kin, please visit my main genealogy page: http://rjohara.net/gen/ For information about many of the localities mentioned here please visit NewEnglandTowns.org: http://newenglandtowns.org