Ancestor Report (Continued)
Ancestor Report (Continued)

Twelfth Generation
3997. Margaret CRANE4, 9G Grandmother, daughter of 7994. Robert CRANE & 7995. Mary SPARHAWK. Born on 1 Feb 1600 in Coggeshall, Essex, England. Died in Ipswich, Massachusetts, on 23 Jan 1676. Immigrated in Nov 1636 London to Boston.

According to Savage,652 Rev. Nathaniel Rogers “m. Margaret, d. of Robert Crane, a gent. with good est. of Coggeshall, Co. Essex, at whose ho. perhaps, the eldest ch. John was b. Jan 1631.”
3998. Jonathan WADE653, 9G Grandfather, son of 7996. Thomas WADE. Born abt 1612 in England. Died on 13 Jun 1683. Immigrated in 1632 “Lyon” to Boston. on 14 May 1634. Occupation: merchant, tavernkeeper.

The Massachusetts immigrant Jonathan Wade has been comprehensively treated by Anderson.654 He was a merchant and tavern keeper, and made at least two return trips to England. His name frequently appears in court records concerning business transactions. His children married into some of the most influential families in the colony (Dudley, Cotton, Bradstreet). In a court petition of 17 Mar 1682 he claimed to have been an original backer of the Massachusetts colony in 1629, having contributed £60 in total, and yet had never received the land allotment that had been promised him. His origins in England are not yet known.

Rose-Troup655 claims that Jonathan Wade was the son of Thomas Wade (square brackets in the original): “THOMAS WADE, of Northampton. His son Jonathan emigrated in 1632 and in 1649 petitioned for land in respect of ‘60li formerly disbursed by Thomas Wade for his use in the Country Stocke, for the furtherance of this plantation.’ [MR. III, 154.] This was at first denied but afterwards granted. In 1652 he had 400 acres ‘with respect to fifty pounds by him formerly disbursed for the use and behoof of the Country,’ [MR. III, 271], and confirmed because of his ‘disbursing of 50li for the good of this colony at the first.’ [MR. IV, 90.]”
He married Susanna _____653, 9G Grandmother by 1633.
They had the following children:
i.
Mary266, 9G Aunt (bp. 1633-)
ii.
Jonathan266, 9G Uncle (~1637-1689)
iii.
Prudence266, 9G Aunt (~1639-)
1999iv.
Sarah, 8G Grandmother (~1641-)
v.
Elizabeth266, 9G Aunt (~1644-)
vi.
Nathaniel266, 9G Uncle (~1648-)
vii.
Thomas266, 9G Uncle (~1650-)
3999. Susanna _____653, 9G Grandmother. Died in Ipswich, Massachusetts, on 29 Nov 1678. Immigrated ? .
4032. John WRIGHT4, 9G Grandfather, son of 8064. John WRIGHT & 8065. Jane BLECHENDEN. Born on 15 Sep 1601 in West Peckham, Kent, England. Died in Woburn, Massachusetts, on 21 Jul 1688. Immigrated ? .

Details of the family from Savage to be entered.
He married Priscilla BYFIELD4, 9G Grandmother.
They had one child:
2016i.
John, 8G Grandfather (~1631-1714)
4033. Priscilla BYFIELD4, 9G Grandmother. Died in Lancaster, Massachusetts, on 10 Apr 1687.

FamilySearch records identify Priscilla Byfield as the daughter of Richard Byfield and Sarah of Mortlake or Long Ditton, Surrey, England, and as the granddaughter of Richard Byfield and Margaret. No sources are given. Neither Priscilla nor her parents appear in Wyman’s Charlestown (although they are described as “of Charlestown”).
4034. Arthur WARREN4, 9G Grandfather, son of 8068. Abraham WARREN. Died in Weymouth, Massachusetts, on 6 Jul 1658. Immigrated ? .

See Savage for some info to be entered.
He married Mary _____4, 9G Grandmother.
They had one child:
2017i.
Abigail, 8G Grandmother (1640-1726)
4035. Mary _____4, 9G Grandmother.
4040. Henry ADAMS517, 9G Grandfather, son of 8080. John ADAMS & 8081. Agnes STONE? Born abt 1583 in Barton St. David, Somersetshire, England. Buried on 8 Oct 1646 in Braintree (now Quincy), Massachusetts. Immigrated in 1638.

The Massachusetts immigrant Henry Adams and his wife Edith Squire have been studied by many genealogists. The data given here follow Bartlett517 who provides a comprehensive account of Henry Adams’ family and his English origins. A brief commentary on some widely-reprinted false information on Henry Adams’ descendants (particularly through his son John) was recently published by Ullmann.656

Henry Adams and Edith Squire are ancestors of U.S. Presidents John Adams, John Quincy Adams, and Calvin Coolidge,533 as well as poet Emily Dickinson.417
He married Edith SQUIRE517, 9G Grandmother on 19 Oct 1609 Charleton Mackrell, Somersetshire, England.
They had the following children:
i.
Henry517, 9G Uncle (1610-1676)
2020ii.
Lieut. Thomas, 8G Grandfather (bp. 1612-1688)
iii.
Jonathan517, 9G Uncle (~1614-1690)
iv.
Samuel517, 9G Uncle (~1617-1689)
v.
Ursula517, 9G Aunt (~1619-)
vi.
Peter517, 9G Uncle (1621-1690)
vii.
John517, 9G Uncle (bp. 1622-1706)
viii.
Joseph517, 9G Uncle (1626-1694)
ix.
Edward517, 9G Uncle (bp. 1629-1716)
4041. Edith SQUIRE517, 9G Grandmother, daughter of 8082. Henry SQUIRE & 8083. _____ _____. was baptized on 29 May 1587 in Charlton Mackrell, Somersetshire, England. Died in Medfield, Massachusetts, 21 Jan 1672/3. Immigrated in 1638.
4048. John HEALD268, 9G Grandfather, son of 8096. James HEALD & 8097. Elizabeth HILL. Born in Jun 1611 in Mobberley, Cheshire, England.657 Will dated on 19 Apr 1662. Died in Concord, Massachusetts, on 24 May 1662. Immigrated by 1637?

According to Threlfall’s GMC50,658 “JOHN HEALD was of Concord, Massachusetts, about 1637. In the parish register of Alderly, Cheshire, is recorded the marriage of one John Heald and Dorothy Royle, on 3 December 1636, and also the baptism of John Heald, son of John and Dorothy Heald, 26 March 1637. This surely must be the same as John of Concord.

“He was made a freeman 2 June 1641. He lived in Concord, apparently in the north quarter of town. He wrote his own will, signed it on 19 April 1662, and died five weeks later on 24 May 1662. The will was proved 16 June following. The will commences: ‘I John Heald of Concord in the County of Middlesex in Massachusetts Collony being sick in body butt of perfect mind and memory, doe make this my Last Will and Testament...’. He names his three eldest children only, John being ‘my eldest son’. Hannah was named only by her given name altho she was then married. These three had already received their portion of the estate. To each of his five younger children, he bequeathed the sum of thirteen pounds, six shillings and eight pence to be paid to them by ‘my loving wife Dorothy’ when they reached twenty one or at their marriage. He left one suit of clothes to John, his great coat to Timothy, and a waist coat to Hannah. The rest of the estate was to go to his wife. The net value of the estate was £140.1s. His will is unusual for that time in that the handwriting, his own, is clear and graceful and the spelling and punctuation are that of an extremely literate man. In light of the lack of specific evidence that he was from Alderley, it is interesting to note that at Alderley, a few yards from the parish church, is an ancient school house which was built around 1628. This would explain how John Heald learned to read and write with skill as great as any university trained clergyman. This school house was used until 1908.

“Dorothy, ‘the widow Heald’, was listed as a land holder in 1665 with 6 lots of about 161 acres total in the north quarter of Concord. She died 29 October 1694 at Dedham. How she happened to die in Dedham is hard to explain. None of her children are known to have lived there. The record [p. 200] would seem to apply to her, as no other persons of similar name have been identified. Usually deaths were recorded where the person lived so it would seem she must have been living there during her last days.” A transcript of John Heald’s estate inventory follows.

The entry on the Heald family in Shattuck’s Concord659 reads as follows: “HEALD. This name is sometimes erroneously spelled Hale or Held. John here in 1635, came from Berwick, Eng.; d. May 24, 1662; had John, Timothy, Dorcas, Gershom, Dorothy, Israel, and perhaps other children. Gershom m. Ann Vinton 1673, and removed to Stow.

John, jr., above mentioned, m. Sarah Dean 1661, and had Elizabeth, John, Gershom, Sarah, and perhaps others; of whom, John m. Mary Chandler 1690; d. Nov. 25, 1721, a. 55; had Mary, m. John Parling; John, deacon in Acton; Timothy, great-grandfather of John, Esq. of Carlisle; Josiah, Elizabeth, Samuel, Amos, deacon in Concord, in Lincoln, and in Townsend; Ephraim, and Dorcas.”

The discrepancy in arrival dates between Shattuck and Threlfall is unexplained.
He married Dorothy ROYLE268, 9G Grandmother on 3 Dec 1636 Alderley, Cheshire, England.
They had the following children:
2024i.
Sgt. John, 8G Grandfather (1637-1689)
ii.
Hannah268, 9G Aunt (~1639-1689)
iii.
Timothy268, 9G Uncle (~1641-1689)
iv.
Dorcas268 (Died as Child), 9G Aunt (1645-1650)
v.
Gershom268, 9G Uncle (1647-1717)
vi.
Dorothy268, 9G Aunt (1649-1674)
vii.
Thomas268, 9G Uncle (1652-1725)
viii.
Isaac268, 9G Uncle (-1717)
ix.
_____268 (Died as Child), 9G Aunt/Uncle (-<1662)
x.
Israel268, 9G Uncle (1660-1738)
4049. Dorothy ROYLE268, 9G Grandmother. Died in Dedham, Massachusetts, on 29 Oct 1694. Immigrated ? .

“She was perhaps the Dorothy Royle, dau. of George of Eccles, Lancashire, who was bapt. 3 Sept. 1615. Eccles is on the border with Cheshire.”660
4050. Thomas DEAN661, 9G Grandfather. Born abt 1603. Died on 5 Feb 1676. Immigrated in 1635 “Elizabeth & Ann”.

Thomas Dean was an early settler of Concord. Savage662 identifies him as a carpenter, and notes that in some records his name is spelled Dane.

Note that the birthdates of daughters Sarah (from an email correspondent) and Mary (from Savage, who is uncertain if the name Mary is correct) cannot both be correct.

Some websites identify him as coming from Cranbrook, Kent.
He married Elizabeth _____268, 9G Grandmother.
They had the following children:
i.
Joseph263, 9G Uncle (~1638-)
2025ii.
Sarah, 8G Grandmother (1642-1689)
iii.
Mary?263, 9G Aunt (1643-)
iv.
Hannah263, 9G Aunt (1646-)
v.
Elizabeth263, 9G Aunt (1648-1649)
4051. Elizabeth _____268, 9G Grandmother. Died in 1673.663 Immigrated ? .
4052. John PARLIN, 9G Grandfather.
Child:
2026i.
Nicholaus, 8G Grandfather (1640-1722)
4054. John HANMORE, 9G Grandfather.
Child:
2027i.
Sarah, 8G Grandmother
4064. Obadiah READ664, 9G Grandfather, son of 8128. Esdras READ & 8129. Sarah DICKINSON. was baptized on 31 May 1640 in Salem, Massachusetts. Died in Boston, Massachusetts, 19 Feb 1721/2. Buried in Boston, Massachusetts (Copp’s Hill).

See also History of Fitzwilliam (NH) pp. 690-691 et seq. for a line of descent from Esdras and Obadiah Reed/Read.
He married Ann SWIFT664, 9G Grandmother on 19 Aug 1664.
They had the following children:
2032i.
Thomas, 8G Grandfather
ii.
Elizabeth263, 9G Aunt (1669-)
iii.
Sarah263 (Died as Child), 9G Aunt (1671-)
iv.
Ann263, 9G Aunt (1673-)
v.
Obadiah263 (Died as Child), 9G Uncle (1677-)
vi.
Obadiah263 (Died as Child), 9G Uncle (1678-)
vii.
James263, 9G Uncle (1680-)
4065. Ann SWIFT664, 9G Grandmother, daughter of 8130. Thomas SWIFT & 8131. Elizabeth CAPEN. Born on 14 Nov 1647. Died on 13 Sep 1680. Buried in Boston, Massachusetts (Copp’s Hill).
4068. Thomas CHAMBERLAIN263, 9G Grandfather. Born abt 1610 in England. Died in Chelmsford, Massachusetts, abt 21 Dec 1700.283 in 1644. Of Woburn, Massachusetts. Immigrated ? .

There is a short paper by Prentiss Glazier on “Chamberlain Families of Early New England”665 that contains many assertions about this Thomas Chamberlain, but provides almost no support for any of them and contains at least one factual error. Glazier asserts that this Thomas Chamberlain was “almost certainly” the son of a Francis Chamberlain of Elizabeth City, Virginia, who emigrated from England in the “Marmaduke” in 1621.666 No evidence for such a relationship is presented. Glazier goes on to assert that this Thomas Chamberlain emigrated from Gravesend to Virginia in “May 1635, aged 20”; this statement appears to refer to the entry in Hotten for a “Tho: Chamberlin,” aged 20, embarked in the “Thomas” on ijo [2nd] June, not May, 1635.667 Glazier further claims this Thomas Chamberlain was one of the party of Puritans who fled Virginia in 1644 with Daniel Gookin, apparently on the grounds that Daniel Gookin and Thomas Chamberlain were made freemen in Boston on the same date, and that Daniel Gookin is listed in Hotten’s Virginia muster rolls shortly after the Francis Chamberlain above. In the absence of further supporting details, most of these connections strike me as speculative.

Savage668 give the date of Thomas Chamberlain’s marriage to Mary (?Pope) Parker as 19 April 1674.
He married Mary _____263, 9G Grandmother.
They had the following children:
2034i.
Thomas, 8G Grandfather (-1727)
ii.
Samuel263, 9G Uncle (1645-)
iii.
Mary263, 9G Aunt (1649-)
4069. Mary _____263, 9G Grandmother. Died bef 1674.
4070. Robert PROCTOR669, 9G Grandfather, son of 8140. Robert PROCTOR & 8141. Sarah FLETCHER. Born in 1624 in St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England. Will dated 10 Mar 1695/6. Died in Chelmsford, Massachusetts, on 28 Apr 1697. Immigrated by 1643. in 1643.

The male-line descendants of the immigrant Robert Proctor were monographed in 1898 by William Lawrence Proctor and his wife.669 According to their work, Robert Proctor, “the earliest American Ancestor of the families to which this volume is devoted, first appears in this country at Concord, Massachusetts, where he was made a freeman in 1643. He married, Dec. 31, 1645, Jane, the eldest daughter of Richard Hildreth of Concord and Chelmsford, the ancestor of the Hildreths of America, who died at Chelmsford in 1688, and whose younger daughter, Abigail, became the wife of Moses Parker.

“In 1653 Robert Proctor, in connection with Richard Hildreth and twenty-seven others, petitioned the General Court for a grant of land six miles square, ‘to begin at Merrimack river at a neck of land next to Concord river, and so run up by Concord river south, and west into the country to make up that circumference or quantity of land as is above expressed.’ The petition was granted. In 1654 Mr. Proctor removed to the new plantation which was organized, November twenty-second of that year, as a town under the name of Chelmsford. The first four or five of his children were born in Concord, the others in Chelmsford. His descendants resided in many of the neighboring towns, and at an early date some of them pushed back into the wilderness and settled in New Hamp-[p. 5]shire, Vermont and New York, and have since scattered over the West.

“He died at Chelmsford, April 28, 1697. Letters of administration upon his estate were granted to Jane Proctor, executrix, July 13, 1697. In his will, dated March 10, 1695-6, he speaks of having already deeded lands to his sons Gershom, Peter, James, John, Samuel and Israel, and mentions son Thomas, to whom certain lands are given if he ‘live and return from Sea to New England;’ also daughters Dorothy Barrett, Elizabeth Proctor, Sarah Chamberlain and Mary Bourne. Some of his children settled in what afterwards became the West Precinct, and later in the town of Westford.”670

The information given here on Robert Proctor’s ancestors as well as his birthdate and place come without sources from Ancestral File. This information may not be correct. The following email message provides some background:

Date: Fri, 25 Jun 1999 09:28:48
From: Kathleen (Proctor) Rowe <akrowe@clubi.ie>
Subject: Robert Proctor of Chelmsford

To my knowledge, coincidence is the only thing connecting Robert of
Chelmsford to Robert of St. Albans. Although that information is in one
of the family histories at the Family History Center Libraries, that
family history has many errors and inconsistancies -- so many that most
serious researchers have discarded the majority of the information
therein.

The connection between Robert of MA and Robert of St Albans was also
published in _Proctor Genealogy 1546 - 1982_ by A. Carlton Proctor. I
have not seen the book personally, but the author supposedly cites Parish
Records of St Mary's Parish of St Albans (which is just outside of
London).

Here is the coincidental evidence:

1. Richard Hildreth, father in law of Robert of Chelmsford, is probably
from St Albans.
2. Ties between the Hildreth and Proctor families are quite strong;
Robert of MA married Richard's daughter, Jane Hildreth; Robert and
Richard had a number of business and community dealings together.
3. Robert of St Albans was born about the right time to actually be
Robert of MA.
4. Richard Hildreth and Robert of MA arrived in Concord about the same
time.

Please let me know if you are interested in more specific details. I'd
love to share and compare sources and information.
He married Jane HILDRETH, 9G Grandmother on 31 Dec 1645 in Concord, Massachusetts.
They had the following children:
2035i.
Sarah, 8G Grandmother (1646-1706)
ii.
Gershom669, 9G Uncle (1648-)
iii.
Mary669, 9G Aunt (1650-)
iv.
Peter669, 9G Uncle (1652-)
v.
Dorothy669, 9G Aunt (1654-)
vi.
Elizabeth669, 9G Aunt (1656-)
vii.
James669, 9G Uncle (1658-)
viii.
Lydia669, 9G Aunt (1660-1661)
ix.
John669, 9G Uncle (1663-)
x.
Samuel669, 9G Uncle (1665-)
xi.
Israel669, 9G Uncle (1668-)
xii.
Thomas669, 9G Uncle (1671-)
4071. Jane HILDRETH, 9G Grandmother, daughter of 1660. Richard HILDRETH & 1661. Sarah _____. Born in 1628. Died in Chelmsford, Massachusetts, in 1688. Immigrated ? .
Previous · Next
New England genealogy files of Robert J. O’Hara, automatically output by Reunion for Macintosh. For additional genealogical data in other formats, including specialized lists of immigrant ancestors and notable kin, please visit my main genealogy page: http://rjohara.net/gen/ For information about many of the localities mentioned here please visit NewEnglandTowns.org: http://newenglandtowns.org